User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: List Object can't tell if any line is selected?!

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    404
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    List Object can't tell if any line is selected?!

    I'm making CICK2(The program that allows you to visually, and easilly program extensions, only the MMF2 version, for those who don't know), and as I was programming, I found that the List object has no event that says "Is any line selected?"! Is there any way to do that? That is REALLY important!

    --Jayklik

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Anders's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Denmark, ┼rhus
    Posts
    3,456
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected?!

    Compare two general values: Check he current selected line is <> (different) than -1. If it is different, then a line is currently selected.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    404
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected?!

    <img src="/center/images/graemlins/blush.gif" alt="" /> <img src="/center/images/graemlins/blush.gif" alt="" /> ! Err, yeaaaaaaahhhh... Sorry. Go ahead and get rid of this if you want. I'm so not thinking <img src="/center/images/graemlins/blush.gif" alt="" />!

    EDIT: That won't work, because It still performs the events when the list box isn't selected. Is there any other way?

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,542
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected

    Check if List Select( "List" ) is greater than 0?
    .:::.Joshtek.:::.

  5. #5
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    404
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected

    that would exclude the first line, though. wouldn't it? Would check for &gt;=0 work?

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,542
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected

    If the list object is 1-based then the line number is 0 when nothing is selected, not -1.
    .:::.Joshtek.:::.

  7. #7
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    404
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected

    but I have them set to 0 based, and like , a billion events are centered to that... Ah, well. If having it 1-based would work, then I'll change it <img src="/center/images/graemlins/smile.gif" alt="" /> .

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,542
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected

    []but I have them set to 0 based, and like , a billion events are centered to that... Ah, well. If having it 1-based would work, then I'll change it <img src="/center/images/graemlins/smile.gif" alt="" /> . [/]
    If its 0-based then checking to make sure List Select( "List" ) is different to -1 should work. Your not being very clear.
    .:::.Joshtek.:::.

  9. #9
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    404
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected

    I appologise. I want to be able to tell whether or not any line is selected in an edit box. If I use -1, then even when no line is selected, the events that are supposed to only run when a line IS selected run. That's my problem. Is there a way around that?

    --Jayklik

  10. #10
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,542
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: List Object can't tell if any line is selected

    Can you post an example (e.g. in the file archive) because I can't reproduce your problem.
    .:::.Joshtek.:::.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. List Object does NOT default to Line 0
    By mobichan in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th July 2012, 02:42 PM
  2. Selected Object List Object - was it ever made?
    By Dines in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st October 2011, 10:34 AM
  3. Set muli line edit box with text from list object?
    By richardh in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th April 2010, 04:42 PM
  4. Change List Object Line Color - One Line Only?
    By drnebula in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st December 2008, 06:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •