User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: "Window has focus"

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    "Window has focus"

    Yves, can you pleaasseeee add a "Window has focus?" condition?
    When im building editors im always facing the problem of not being able to check if a window has focus.

    Like when you have a toolbox, then the subapp also responds on keybord commands ín the editor when the TB doesn't have focus.
    And for drawing (like pasting tiles on mouse down), when your doing something else on your computer and use the mouse, it just just draws on the playfield.

    This can all be solved if i can check for "window has focus".

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    The Windows Message Object Pro has that condition. I haven't tested it in MMF2, though, so it might not work. Give it a try and let me know.

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,479
    Mentioned
    196 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    I think the Window Focus object (in the BP2) does it, but I'm not sure if it works with sub-app windows. Anyway yes I've planned to add this condition to the window control object.

    Yves.

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Merseyside, UK
    Posts
    398
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    Marcellos extension works fine in sub-apps for me (MDI), but as you mention it would be nice to have in the Windows control so we dont need the additional extension for one condition.

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Merseyside, UK
    Posts
    398
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    Actaully there is a problem, if the app has focus anywhere all sub-windows return true for having focus. I guess its just checking the program for focus rather than the window is belongs to.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,479
    Mentioned
    196 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    Yes, the Has Focus condition of the Focus object just checks if the application is active.

    Yves.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    Is it possible to also check the subapps for focus? Like in Visual Basic every windows has its own HWND. It qould be quite pointless if it only checks the application for focuse and makes no difference between subapps <img src="/center/images/graemlins/frown.gif" alt="" />

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Sphax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    4,454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    To do that use "Sphax kernel object". There is an example about it. The condition can test focus of sub-apps and main-app.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    That is cool. Where can i find that example?

  10. #10
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Window has focus"

    In the Examples folder "Sphax Kernel object" "WinFocus"


    Peter

Similar Threads

  1. Dangerous window focus bug in MMF2
    By Nifflas in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th October 2012, 06:09 AM
  2. Set focus the Window control not work
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th August 2012, 07:52 AM
  3. Window in focus
    By Ls2 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th September 2011, 09:53 PM
  4. Set window focus
    By Nick in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th September 2007, 11:19 PM
  5. Simulating Keys without window Focus
    By Dines in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th April 2007, 02:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •