User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [Bug] Build R243: "Current number of frame" wrong

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Land of raging rockets
    Posts
    1,231
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [Bug] Build R243: "Current number of frame" wrong

    If only a single frame is started, the "Current number of frame" function always returns 1, instead of the corrent frame number.

    See attached file.
    Attached files Attached files

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5+ DLC

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    903
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: [Bug] Build R243: "Current number of frame" wrong

    I think when only one frame is loaded to memory, it is the only one here. I doubt MMF loads all frames when you run just one of them..

    BTW, how does this limit your games...?

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Sphax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    4,454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: [Bug] Build R243: "Current number of frame" wrong

    I think it's not a bug because test a single frame build the application with this frame only. So this frame is the first.

    It's not important...

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    14,384
    Mentioned
    279 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Re: [Bug] Build R243: "Current number of frame" wrong

    Yes, it's how it works actually. I plan to add an option to give you the choice to save either one or all the frames when you click the Run Frame button.

    Yves.

  5. #5
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Land of raging rockets
    Posts
    1,231
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: [Bug] Build R243: "Current number of frame" wrong

    I find it important because I have to work around it.

    Can't MMF just save the number of the frame that you run with that frame and link the "current frame" function to that number?

    Then it would be accurate.

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export Module
    Nifflas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,613
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: [Bug] Build R243: "Current number of frame" wr

    One reason why it's nice if it would still return the actual number of the frame (even if the others are not loaded), is that if you're for example creating savegame features in the global events, you might want to refer to what frame you saved in. This results that if you use "play frame", and wish to save your game, you store that you saved in frame 1, so you'll be unable to load that game, resulting in that you have to launch your entire application (not just a frame) to be able to test savegame features, unless you work around it.

    It has caused some problems for me too, although it's easy to work around.

Similar Threads

  1. [copy/paste bug] frame just works on same frame number
    By StingRay in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th May 2013, 09:23 AM
  2. ForEach Object: Number of objects in group sometimes wrong on iOS device - Beta6
    By AyreGuitar in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th May 2012, 12:59 PM
  3. Retrieve name of the current frame?
    By RayMarble in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st August 2010, 04:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •