User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Expression Editor Text formatting/new line command

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Expression Editor Text formatting/new line command

    Hello,

    I was just trying to make a simple debug/stat menu to spout out info in an array I made (for a character.)

    I know if I want to get the name, and other information it's as simple as doing something like...

    Global String 1+" NAME: "+GetString$( "Adrian Data", 0)

    Which will print:

    Character Data NAME: Adrian

    But is there a way that I can tell it to add a new line / line break like c++ "\n" to say, force it to add a line break after "Character Data" like this with a command:

    Global String 1+[color:#CC0000]\n+[/color]" "+GetString$( "Adrian Data", 0)

    So it will print...

    Character Data
    Name: Adrian

    Or am I going to have to use some sort of text parser?

    Many Thanks.

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    DavidN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA, USA
    Posts
    4,044
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Expression Editor Text formatting/new line command

    Yes, this is quite simple but a little different from most other languages: the expression newline$ gives the equivalent of "\n".

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Expression Editor Text formatting/new line com

    Ah excellent, thanks.

    Is there a page that lists the oddball expressions like this? I searched around trying to find one but had no luck. The included help just touches on the expression editor.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,822
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: Expression Editor Text formatting/new line com

    Everything should be under a menu choice someplace.

    For example under the Special Icon you can find the newline$ under the string commands along with a lot of other commands like it to do various things.

    It would be a good idea to write up an article to point that out.

    (Puts on list)

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Expression Editor Text formatting/new line com

    Could you explain where to find the menu you're talking about? I've checked add objects, clicking special on the event viewer, and checked pull down menus.

    Also, what would you suggest the best way of copying values to strings from an array is? I've gotten the bonus packs, and none of the extensions seem to quite do it. I get the feeling this is another command I can't quite find.

    Edit-- found it the help file, still can't find a menu for it though heh.

    Edit2-- Okay, my eyes are going, I looked under it forever and didn't see it. Go back and it's there now heh.

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,515
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: Expression Editor Text formatting/new line com

    It is the one with the monitor and the question mark. Read the manual.
    .:::.Joshtek.:::.

  7. #7
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    183
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Expression Editor Text formatting/new line com

    This might not be what you're looking for in terms of an answer, but I've always gained and output new lines by holding the CTRL key whilst pressing enter in the expression editor. For example in my licensing application, the license file is generated with page breaks and new lines. I type out the code which will input the info for the first line, then CTRL+enter and enter the details in for the second line. This has never failed to work for me

  8. #8
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello. Im working with a Editbox and I need to add a start of line, or end of line to my string. Is it possible?

Similar Threads

  1. bold text in expression editor
    By Banduck in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd June 2015, 04:06 PM
  2. The difference between text in expression editor and text in strings?
    By RobertRule in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st July 2013, 10:13 PM
  3. Get command line expression
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th October 2012, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •