User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Brisbane
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    Hello,

    I m wondering if its possible to make a simple Command and Conquer clone with TGF2?

    By simple I mean:

    1.You click on friendly unit.
    2.Then select an enemy unit.
    3 Friendly unit moves towards and shoots at enemy unit.

    Thank you in advance,

    Steam Bucky

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Sphax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    4,454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    In TGF2 I don't know but in MMF2, I think it's possible.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    199
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    I've never played Command and Conquer, but from your description, I'd think that you could make a game like that with MMF2. I don't have TGF2, though.

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    Never played C&C!!!!!!??? You haven't lived yet!! That was one of the first RTS games.

    It's definitely possible w/ MMF2. I don't know about TGF2 though. Do fast loops work with TGF2? I can't remember. If they do, then yes, you can make it with TGF2.

  5. #5
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Brisbane
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    Thank you for you answers - people on this forum are damn helpful.

    cheers

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,090
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    When using single units only it's more of a Dune clone

    I wouldn't dare to select and move multiple units, but single unit movement can surely be done. Assuming the route to the target contains obstacles which need to be passed or require to check for a line of sight when attacking, you should already have some skills using TGF/MMF, of course.

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Sphax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    4,454
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    I don't know about TGF2 because, the fog of war could be difficult or impossible if TGF2 don't have required extensions like "Overlay Redux".

  8. #8
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    302
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    its very possible to move multiple units, just requires some smart coding =)

  9. #9
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,090
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    I didn't say it's impossible, but probably beyond my abilities and it's most likely not an option for the "simple clone" he want's to create

    If you want to do it right, you'd not only have to select and move the units correctly, but also keep some kind of formation or at least a little distance between units. Which requires really smart coding, considering MMF (and the user himself, too, in many cases) is easily confused with complex instructions for multiple instances of an object.

  10. #10
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    261
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: Command and Conquer clone possible with TGF2?

    very possible . . .its been possible since tgf1/mmfx.
    Fog of war would be one limitation with tgf/mmfx, but you could probably find a work around too.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Aide pour auto installer command and conquer 3 mod
    By superlutinor6 in forum Install Creator and Patch Maker
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd December 2007, 06:51 PM
  2. Advanced FogOfWar example. As in Command & Conquer
    By Patrick in forum File Archive
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 20th September 2007, 03:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •