User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Array Level Editor

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Array Level Editor

    Can someone explain me why when pressing "1" doesn't work , but 2 and 3 work okay? [color:#FF0000]plz redo the flag[/color]

    Array Save/Load/New Level Editor
    Attached files Attached files

  2. #2
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Pressing 1 level editor_array_bug

    If you examine the "Upon pressing ..." events in the Event List Editor, you will see that for tile number 2 and 3, the tile is created first and the flag set afterwards. For number 1 this is the reverse. Thus, the flag is set for all instances of that tile instead of the one that was just created. Rearrange this event, and it should work fine.



    - Richard Pikk

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Pressing 1 level editor_array_bug

    Okay, I did what you told me to do, I remade the (Set internal flag on) and it works. Okey you have to be aware with the flags things, thank for your time and help Richard.

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Pressing 1 level editor_array_bug

    No worries!



    - Richard Pikk

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    SEELE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Terra australis incognito
    Posts
    1,916
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Pressing 1 level editor_array_bug

    you should also think about using 'MOD'... you could replace that group "load" with one faster and more simple event.

  6. #6
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Pressing 1 level editor_array_bug

    'Mod' could you explain me some more? It sound interesting any example of that?

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Array Level Editor

    You don't need 6 loops running for loading, only 2 (or one if you use MOD but I've never bothered) you can simply run loady1 and have that run load x one and compare the values on loadx1.

    So instead of:

    on loop "loadx1"
    + Current value of array = 1
    --> Make Tile

    on loop "loadx2"
    + Current value of array = 2
    --> Make Tile

    on loop "loadx3"
    + Current value of array = 3
    --> Make Tile

    You can have:

    on loop "loadx1"
    + Current value of array = 1
    --> Make Tile

    on loop "loadx1"
    + Current value of array = 2
    --> Make Tile

    on loop "loadx1"
    + Current value of array = 3
    --> Make Tile

    And only start the loop loady1 when the group activates ^_^.

    Oh and using MOD would be something like:

    On Group Activate
    --> Start loop "load" (x size * y size) times

    On loop "load"
    + ValueAtXY( "Array", LoopIndex("load") mod x size, LoopIndex("load")/y size) = 1
    --> Make Tile

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    SEELE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Terra australis incognito
    Posts
    1,916
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Array Level Editor

    quite close however the x is more like a sub during the y, so it would look more like:

    ValueAtXY( "Array", LoopIndex("load") mod x size,(LoopIndex("load")-(LoopIndex("load") mod x size))/x size)

  9. #9
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Array Level Editor

    Can you plz give me an example how to do, it seems like an good idea useing "mod" and less code lines.

    I did try it but hmmm.

  10. #10
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    DK
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Array Level Editor

    By the way, another problem is the x and y scale in array

    When I do Write value 1 = (XMouse/32)+1+XScale( "Block 1" )- (YMouse/32)+1+YScale( "Block 1" )

    It dosent work, I will save my x and y as normal, but also save my scale x and y "Block 1" into the array? I hope you know what I mean!

    and load (index x( "Array" )*32)-32 + XScale( "Block 1" )?

    It that possible in mmf 2 dev.?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2nd January 2014, 01:44 AM
  2. Level editor that uses MMF2's own frame editor
    By Shawn in forum File Archive
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 9th November 2013, 07:34 PM
  3. Make level editor array work
    By LittleTinyBabyMan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th May 2012, 05:47 PM
  4. Level Creator using array
    By danworth in forum File Archive
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th July 2006, 07:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •