User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: dual monitors

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    twister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest USA
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    dual monitors

    Is there a way to increase the window size like mmf2 window? I know the main app and sub apps can be moved over into a second screen, but I'd like to stretch the main apps window into the second monitor. All I can do is get my apps windows to a maximum size as my screen resolution, i.e. screen is 1024 by 768, thus my apps window will only resize to a maximum size on 1024 by 768, even if I set the property to a higher screen size.

  2. #2
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    If you're trying to make a game that plays on both monitors, forget about it. There is very little chance that both screen sizes will be the same.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    twister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest USA
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    NO no, just a utility program that I want to manually stretch the horizontal window size into a second monitor to give me a larger canvas.

    Another topic:
    I have red colored conditions in some of my condition event lines. I noticed when I moved the "run event once" above the first condition in a single event, it turned black like most the other. Is the red condition an alarm indicator telling me that something is wrong in that action?

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    twister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pacific Northwest USA
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    Thanks Snail, phew... that's good news . I just started MMF2 and noticed the red conditions. BTW Clickteam, MMF2 is pretty nice. The converting from MMF1.5 to MMF2 went fairly well. The only old object I miss is powerpro by core.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    JohnZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    Hi There

    After searching the forum, I thought I'd revive this post, as it seemed to go off topic a little

    Has anybody discovered a way to manually (or automatically) expand an app across two monitors. I've worked out ways to place a sub app on the second monitor but would like to maybe use the MDI options for multiple windows across two screens.

    Or even just expanding a frame to fill both.

    I've tried setting the frame and the app size to as big as it'll go, but resizing the screen doesn't go much bigger than the screen it orginates in.

    Any ideas most welcome
    Cheers
    John

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    I am pretty sure you are trying to get around a Windows limitation. You would need to workaround with multiple windows to acheive the effect you want.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    JohnZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    Thanks for your reply

    I think you are right and i've done just that!

    Cheers
    J

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    James's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    6,773
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    I don't think he's right - it sounds like an MMF2 limitation to me.

  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    Jamie maybe you could make a Multi-Monitor extension, then?
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  10. #10
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    James's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    6,773
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: dual monitors

    I think it's more important that applications should be able to resize across multiple monitors, first.

Similar Threads

  1. multiple monitors
    By Chokito in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st July 2012, 07:01 PM
  2. Prevent mouse from leaving screen on dual monitors?
    By Yikes in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 31st March 2012, 01:00 PM
  3. Wide screen monitors?
    By NathanG in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th February 2011, 08:22 AM
  4. Editor problem with dual monitors
    By JohnC in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th October 2010, 06:38 PM
  5. two monitors?
    By Chokito in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th August 2008, 03:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •