User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Set volume of sample bug

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,654
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Set volume of sample bug

    Ok so I got
    Code:
    Upon Pressing "Z"
    OR (Logical)
    "KeyObject"On key number 18 Pressed*
    
    Condition:
    
    Sound > Play sample "Whoosh Quick 1"
          > Set volume sample of "Woosh Quick 1" to 40
    *Key number 18 is ALT
    For some reason if I press Z or key number 18 (ALT) repeatadly, the woosh sound volume will be set to 100. How do I know this? Well it gets louder offcourse.... I don't think the OR has anything to do with it or the key object event. I deleted the OR and the Key Object event but it still gets loud. There aree only 3 conditions in this event: Play sample, Set volume of sample and Change Player's Animation to "Attack". I've also tried: Always> Set volume sample of woosh quick 1 to 40, but it still gets loud. Also, I changed the OR (Logical) into OR (Filtered) but still getting louder.

    I want the sample to be soft so I could hear some other sounds going on in the backround. I can Modify the sound using a program and make it softer but it would be great if this bug will be fixed Incase I need to set other sample's volumes lower. I don't want to modify every sound I want to make softer.

    Thanks for your help

    BTW my MMO is going great!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Turku, Finland
    Posts
    1,023
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample bug

    Try setting the volume before playing the sound. Don't know if that might help.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,654
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample bug

    Thanks for being the first to post (Lol don't read that everyday) but it doesn't work. I've tried everything, even jumped off a building but it still doesn't get louder....

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export Module
    Nifflas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,613
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample bug

    My solution is to set a channel volume, then playing a sample on that specific channel. It will require you to program your own manual channel allocation, but for the moment it's the best way to get around the problem.

  5. #5
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,654
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample bug

    Thanks Nifflas.

    Once again Nifflas saves the day!

  6. #6
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample bug

    I think its a bit buggy. As I have music in my game, but when testing I set an event at start of frame to turn it down to 0, occasionally it just plays the music. Maybe its something to do with "Machine independant speed" being turned on...

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export Module
    Nifflas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,613
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample bug

    It just happens since there can be a delay between when the sample starts to play, and the volume is set to 0, even if the 'set sample volume' is the following action. The best way to get around it is the solution above...

Similar Threads

  1. Sample 'set Volume' bug?
    By King_Cool in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 17th June 2012, 05:23 PM
  2. Set Sample Volume
    By K1kk0z90 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th July 2011, 09:01 AM
  3. Set volume of sample
    By K1kk0z90 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th September 2010, 01:02 PM
  4. Sample volume problems
    By Tiles in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd January 2010, 07:20 PM
  5. Order of "play sample" and "set sample volume".
    By Nifflas in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th September 2006, 08:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •