User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: jump to frame

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stoke On Trent, UK
    Posts
    139
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    jump to frame

    Seems to be a problem within the HWA Beta where jumping to a frame somtimes doesn't work.

    Its weird as some frames work and other don't.

    I can then re-open it in my original MMF2 and it works fine.

  2. #2
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: jump to frame

    Do you mean it crashes?

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stoke On Trent, UK
    Posts
    139
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: jump to frame

    It just doesn't respond to the action as if it was never set to jump to frame.

    Also, I added scanlines onto my game which is somthing that made my game run terrible before using the HWA Beta.

    With the HWA Beta it ran smooth, I had been working on my game while in the beta and saving as normal. I then open my application in standard MMF (not the beta) and the scanlines work with no slowdown as if the HWA saved with it. Now it isn't running in directX9, its just set on standard but does seem to run quicker. Abit weird don't you think?

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    548
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: jump to frame

    What is your system specs?
    This information may help Yves a lot.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stoke On Trent, UK
    Posts
    139
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: jump to frame

    P4 , 3.00ghz, 1Gb RAM.


  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,076
    Mentioned
    119 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: jump to frame

    With the HWA Beta it ran smooth, I had been working on my game while in the beta and saving as normal. I then open my application in standard MMF (not the beta) and the scanlines work with no slowdown as if the HWA saved with it. Now it isn't running in directX9, its just set on standard but does seem to run quicker. Abit weird don't you think?
    Hmm... are you saying that the game is faster now with the build 247? That's odd...

    It may be faster in standard mode with the HWA beta version because I made a mistake, I removed a routine that was used by the software graphic mode, that should explain why it's faster. Due to this issue you will experience graphic glitches if you run your application in standard mode with the HWA beta. This issue will be fixed in the next beta (and your game will be slower again in standard mode).

    But it shouldn't change anything in the build 247 of MMF2...

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stoke On Trent, UK
    Posts
    139
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: jump to frame

    So far i've experienced no graphics glitches in build 247, and its running like it does with HWA.

    Having said that the BETA works great as a sub-app to save your game in to aquire HWA to continue editing in build 247 (but as you said your removing this issue in the next beta).

    Also, I found a work around of the jump frame problem, when selecting what frame to jump to I chose instead to "use a calculation" this seemed to fix it.

    Everything is currently working great in both build 247 and the HWA Beta1f

Similar Threads

  1. Jump to frame
    By SirGlenn84 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2013, 05:17 AM
  2. [Bug] Jump to frame shows strangeness before starting actual frame
    By AdamDobay in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th November 2011, 09:41 PM
  3. Jump to frame - does not reset the old frame?
    By Blue66 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th April 2009, 08:35 AM
  4. App. won't frame jump
    By pikzilla in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd April 2009, 05:37 AM
  5. Jump to Frame
    By JJ in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th February 2008, 06:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •