User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: "Load Frame into animation"-error, compiled progr.

  1. #1
    Clicker The Games Factory 2

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    "Load Frame into animation"-error, compiled progr.

    Hi Everybody.

    I'm trying to make a feature, so people can make their own custom level. Unfortunately, I'm having a problem with the action "Load frame".

    The command is accessed through a active object in the event editor. Animation -> Load frame.

    The action works, when running the application, but doesn't work, if you compile the application into a .exe file.

    See the example here:
    http://www.hosbjarne.dk/webspace/CustomLevel.zip

    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,955
    Mentioned
    275 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Re: "Load Frame into animation"-error, compiled progr.

    In the properties of the Application, click the Edit button of the Image Filters property, untick "Automatic" and select the picture formats you need. That should solve the problem.

  3. #3
    Clicker The Games Factory 2

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Load Frame into animation"-error, compiled progr.

    Hmm... Can't find that button? I've searched all the tabs of the Application properties: Settings, window, runtime options, values, events and about. None of them have a "Image Filters" property.

    Are you sure this isn't only a Multimedia Fusion 2 function?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,955
    Mentioned
    275 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Re: "Load Frame into animation"-error, compiled progr.

    Ah, you are right, it's not in TGF2...

    The beta version of the build 249 addresses this issue, in theory.

    If you don't want to install it, put a picture object out of the visible area in one of your frames, the filter will be automatically included.

  5. #5
    Clicker The Games Factory 2

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: "Load Frame into animation"-error, compiled progr.

    An update:

    I forgot to reply back on this one.

    Yves solution worked.

    If TGF2 people wants to use "Load frame" action in compiled compilations, do as Yves said:
    Put a picture object out of the visible area in one of your frames, then the action works!

    Thanks, Yves :-)

Similar Threads

  1. "Cannot load joystick2.mfx" when "Compress the runtime" unchecked. Fine when checked.
    By DistantJ in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th September 2013, 10:44 PM
  2. Error message for players: "Cannot load joystick2.mfx."
    By Strife in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th October 2012, 11:52 PM
  3. "Load frame" doesn't work at runtime.
    By Spitznagl in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st January 2010, 08:24 PM
  4. "Load frame" action doesn't work in exe
    By Tatsu in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th January 2008, 01:57 AM
  5. "Load Frame Position" Crashes Application!
    By DistantJ in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st January 2008, 09:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •