User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Alpha Channel Help: Changing its transparency?

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,654
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Alpha Channel Help: Changing its transparency?

    How can I change the transparency with the Alpha channel object. The event doesn't work for some reason.

  2. #2
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,141
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Alpha Channel Help: Changing its transparency?

    Why do you need to use the Alpha Channel Object? Shouldn't an active work just as well?

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall CreatorUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,017
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Alpha Channel Help: Changing its transparency?

    The Alpha Channel object has its own transparent action named "Set global opacity".

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,654
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Alpha Channel Help: Changing its transparency?

    No the opacity is much different. Actives don't work as well. If there are no further helpful post, I will explain why I need it.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall CreatorUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,017
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Alpha Channel Help: Changing its transparency?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dynamite
    No the opacity is much different.
    What is so much diffent beside the Alpha Channel object is using 255 instead 128 for the max. transparent value?

  6. #6
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,654
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Alpha Channel Help: Changing its transparency?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dynamite
    If there are no further helpful post, I will explain why I need it.
    Ok here we go.

    This post is related to this topic which is related to this topic.
    Please view both of those topics to understand my following messages.

    I am making a day and night system and this is the closest thing I have to it. Now this post was made because if I alter the transparency of the overlay then the alpha channel can be clearly visible as the blackish orb.

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Jaffob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,833
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Alpha Channel Help: Changing its transparency?

    I am in a position quite similar to Dynamite's. I am trying to create a flashlight effect where the darkness covers all active objects on the screen.

Similar Threads

  1. [BUG] Alpha transparency and Collisions
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th September 2012, 01:44 AM
  2. Alpha Transparency question
    By Atherton in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th December 2009, 07:54 AM
  3. Using the alpha channel
    By Shawn in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th January 2009, 03:03 PM
  4. Alpha/Transparency Question
    By artician in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 08:46 PM
  5. Alpha channel or an Active with Alpha?
    By Blizna in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 12:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •