User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wipe clean an overlay with an Active

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    dragonguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    RULE BRITANNIA!
    Posts
    3,071
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Wipe clean an overlay with an Active

    This shows everybody else how I finally used a polygon in the shape of an active object to colour with transparent colour, this is good as it means it is now possible for me to create that lemmings level editor I was going to make.
    Attached files Attached files

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    dragonguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    RULE BRITANNIA!
    Posts
    3,071
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Wipe clean an overlay with an Active

    If you change the shape of the active object to something else like a square or a traingle the shape of the ground removal changes but make sure you use red(255, 0, 0).

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    519
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Wipe clean an overlay with an Active

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polygon

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    dragonguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    RULE BRITANNIA!
    Posts
    3,071
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Wipe clean an overlay with an Active

    I know what a polygon is and how it's used with the overlay to change colours but using an active object is much more flexible and more powerful.

  5. #5
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,141
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Wipe clean an overlay with an Active

    You use a polygon to draw stuff in the overlay many times faster than pasting an object, and you can draw it with 0,0,0 to remove stuff without having to use the replace color function. Pasting an active is far from as powerful as drawing a polygon.

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    dragonguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    RULE BRITANNIA!
    Posts
    3,071
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Wipe clean an overlay with an Active

    Maybe so but with active object is easier to change it's shape.

Similar Threads

  1. jagged edges on active objects - how to clean up?
    By method72 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th July 2009, 08:14 PM
  2. Active Overlay collision
    By xavi in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th October 2008, 10:51 AM
  3. Active Overlay Not Working
    By GnadeGames in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th June 2008, 06:22 PM
  4. Active Overlay problem
    By Czentnar in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd September 2007, 11:22 PM
  5. active overlay problem
    By Skeets in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th August 2007, 04:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •