User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't work

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    577
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't work

    The "Jump to a frame" action in subapp doesn't work for me, it only loads frame 1.

    I have following subapp actions:
    [color:#000099]Set position at (0,0)
    Set application Apppath$+"club.ccn"
    Jump to frame number 4
    Show[/color]

    Any suggestions how I can make it work?


  2. #2
    Forum Moderator Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,322
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't work

    Maybe set a global variable to 4 - and check that variable as the first thing you do in club.ccn. (Put the jump action in the frame 1 of club.ccn).

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    dragonguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    RULE BRITANNIA!
    Posts
    3,071
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't work

    Doe's frame 4 exist, if not that might be the problem.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    577
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't wo

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarah
    Maybe set a global variable to 4 - and check that variable as the first thing you do in club.ccn. (Put the jump action in the frame 1 of club.ccn).
    This is how I have it but using Shared data and it works. But I figured it'd be smoother and easier using the Action directly for the subapp. The option is there so it ought to work, no?

    Quote Originally Posted by dragonguy
    Doe's frame 4 exist, if not that might be the problem.
    Yes, it exists.

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,322
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't wo

    Maybe frame 4 doesn't yet exist at the time the action is executed. Perhaps you need to wait until the subapp is loaded. Hmmm, can't test this here - but how about a compare two general values condition:

    Current frame number of subapp=1
    .....jump to frame 4.

    Depends whether the default value for subapp frame number is 0 or 1.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    577
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't wo

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarah
    Maybe frame 4 doesn't yet exist at the time the action is executed. Perhaps you need to wait until the subapp is loaded. Hmmm, can't test this here - but how about a compare two general values condition:

    Current frame number of subapp=1
    .....jump to frame 4.

    Depends whether the default value for subapp frame number is 0 or 1.
    That works. But I'm getting a short flash of frame 1 which is what I'm trying to figure out how to avoid.
    Don't know how to solve that. Last resort will be to split the app up and have every frame as a single ccn app. That should do it.

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2iOS Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Asholay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    360
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't wo

    Would a fast loop stop MMF from drawing frame 1 of the sub-app? (i.e. bury frame 1 within a loop so that MMF only redraws the screen once frame 4 is active)

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    577
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't wo

    Quote Originally Posted by Asholay
    Would a fast loop stop MMF from drawing frame 1 of the sub-app? (i.e. bury frame 1 within a loop so that MMF only redraws the screen once frame 4 is active)
    We decided to split the apps into single frames. More work but a bit faster jumping back and forth and no flashes of other frames.
    Thanks guys for the suggestions! It pushed me the right direction.

Similar Threads

  1. "Set application" of the subapp doesn't work
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th December 2012, 10:31 AM
  2. EDIF extension doesn't work when "compress runtime" is disabled.
    By Nifflas in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th February 2012, 12:14 PM
  3. How does the "Iterate Array" action in the Named Variable object work?
    By RGBreality in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 7th December 2011, 05:31 PM
  4. "Load frame" doesn't work at runtime.
    By Spitznagl in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st January 2010, 08:24 PM
  5. "Load frame" action doesn't work in exe
    By Tatsu in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th January 2008, 01:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •