User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Layer (+fade in transition) bug

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Layer (+fade in transition) bug

    I am currently using Build 248.

    Say I have a frame with two layers. layer 1 is invisible start of frame. In layer 1 there are backdrop A, B and active object C, D.

    When I make layer 1 visible, backdrop B and active object D is not visible (the backdrop will flash in quickly and will be gone). I delete backdrop B and backdrop A is missing.

    This is just a simplified scenario of the bug I have. It looks like the only way to fix this is if I remove a fade in transition (fade). The fade in is extremely important in this game and I prefer not to remove it.

  2. #2
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,369
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Layer bug

    Have you checked that they have 'create at start' and 'visible at start' checkbox ticked in the objects properties?

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Layer bug

    Yes, those are all checked.

    Like I said, everything works normally when I remove the frame's fade in transition.

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    323
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Layer bug

    Quote Originally Posted by ace
    Like I said, everything works normally when I remove the frame's fade in transition.
    From my experience, the fade in transitions are bugged. They will cause some backdrops and active objects to flicker, especially when scrolling. The fade out transitions however don't mess with anything. Any reason to this?

    For now I've resorted to using an active object as a black square the size of the window, and I give that a transition. Then at start of frame - destroy black square. This also keeps the app from freezing when fading in or out.

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    4,515
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Layer bug

    Quote Originally Posted by camelman
    For now I've resorted to using an active object as a black square the size of the window, and I give that a transition. Then at start of frame - destroy black square. This also keeps the app from freezing when fading in or out.
    I do this too, after experiencing the same problem.

    stephen1980
    _____________________________________________
    Nivram's Examples -Need extensions? Send me a PM.-


Similar Threads

  1. Transition fade-in from background bug
    By Machart_Studios in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th January 2014, 07:06 AM
  2. Help with fade in/out transition
    By Evilized79 in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th December 2010, 09:05 AM
  3. Custom fade out transition
    By Anders in forum File Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th September 2010, 02:42 PM
  4. The Add effect with Fade out transition
    By Cossin in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd November 2008, 11:42 PM
  5. Transition fade-in & fade-out help
    By Rich in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th August 2007, 11:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •