User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Tiles?

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Tiles?

    Press up and down to change the tile amount, this seems broken though. Why when you change the amount does it work but offset? I think maybe i have a error in the events somewhere, also the graphics look very blocky after resizing is there a way to make them more high quality when resized?
    Attached files Attached files

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Tiles?

    Hmm this is odd, Looki told me in the chat app that it works fine for him.

    After pressing up x3 to set the tile amount to 13 on my large 22-inch LG Flatron M228WD monitor. I can see a clear gap/offset at the bottom and it hasn't resized to the frame fully. It also has similar results at other tile amounts but some will look ok. Not sure whats happening with that then, a possible bug with MMF and larger monitors maybe? Does it seem to work correctly for most people?

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    dragonguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    RULE BRITANNIA!
    Posts
    3,071
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Tiles?

    It only appears to have gaps at certain sizes if you keep pressing down- there will be no gapps, if you keep pressing up- there may be some gapps.

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Tiles?

    Ok thanks for the info, in that case does anyone know how to correct this so the gaps don't appear with higher tile amounts?

  5. #5
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,141
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Tiles?

    The problem is because of a rounding error.
    You can fix the problem by adding a parenthesis to the positioning events:
    > Set X Position to 0+((LoopIndex("X")*Frame Width)/value( "Tile Amount" ))
    > Set Y Position to 0+((LoopIndex("Y")*Frame Height)/value( "Tile Amount" ))

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Tiles?

    Thanks Werbad that sorts it

Similar Threads

  1. Endless Tiles
    By Jeff in forum iOS Released Games & Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th October 2011, 02:35 PM
  2. Moving tiles
    By GWGord in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th September 2008, 05:39 PM
  3. Smart Tiles
    By Novabrain in forum Extension Developers Lobby
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th September 2007, 05:43 PM
  4. Background Tiles
    By mercedes1 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th March 2007, 01:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •