User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can you send Object through Frames?

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Can you send Object through Frames?

    Hi
    Can you send objects through Frames?

    For example

    Frame 1
    LogoTime-Flash

    Frame 2
    Start - Click Moves to Frame 3
    Control - Click Show Control
    Fullscreen - Toggle to Fullscreen
    Window - Toggle to Windowmode

    Frame 3
    Choose your character
    1
    2
    3

    Frame 4
    (All my characters, objects, weapons etc etc)

    Frame 5
    First level


    ----------------------
    So i want -
    When you click on Character 1,2 or 3 in frame 3 should Item X,Y or Z from frame 4 load into Frame 5.

    Possible? Been checking around now for some hour to find something that does this but i can't find any

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Eliyahu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,523
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Can you send Object through Frames?

    Just save the items as global values so when you end the selection frame, it saves the values corresponding to the items, then beginning the game frame, it detects which ones were used. I have a very simple example already up showing how to use global values similarly to this.

    http://www.clickteam.com/epicenter/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Main=19482&Number=1384 80#Post138480

    Ignore the part on qualifiers for now, but you'll need it later.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Can you send Object through Frames?

    Thanks a lot

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5+ DLC

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    888
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Can you send Object through Frames?

    Or use Associative array (global) like this:

    Character selection:

    User clicks on characters:

    - set value under key "character" to (depends on what you click)

    In the next frames you simply look to the array to find out the values and react in the way you want:

    Value under key "character"=1 -create X
    Value under key "character"=2 -create Y

    etc.



  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    RickyRombo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Can you send Object through Frames?

    or even better, make a global "character" and have it be the "preview" in the editing stage, and have it show itself being edited and stuff and it just stays the same coming into the next frame I think.

Similar Threads

  1. [bug rc1] Get Object (Send Data)
    By StingRay in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th October 2012, 07:05 PM
  2. How to send-recieve objects betweven two frames in an APP
    By Jonbulica in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th November 2011, 05:25 PM
  3. How to send an e-mail using the RTF object?...
    By RGBreality in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st September 2011, 10:36 PM
  4. send a string to a text object minus first 7 chars
    By BrashMonkey in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th October 2009, 08:36 PM
  5. MooGame: Does object tracking send all values?
    By Arnax in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th January 2008, 11:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •