User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: tile sizes

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,369
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    tile sizes

    I keep hearing that the size of graphics in HWA should be to the power of 2 (16,32,64, etc) Why is this?
    The reason I am asking is because in my current project I am using isometric tiles and I dont really want to use 64x32 tiles as they are too big for what I am trying to do. I have tested 32x16 tile size and this would be nice to have, but I need ~3700 tiles to fill a screen 1024x768 in resolution so i am getting some lag issues. If I make my tile sizes 48x24 instead, is this going to cause an issues?

  2. #2
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,369
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    bump

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    4,515
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    No, 48x24 should work fine.

    stephen1980
    _____________________________________________
    Nivram's Examples -Need extensions? Send me a PM.-


  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,369
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    I know it should work, but those values arn't to the power of 2. Doesnt that mean that they are automatically scaled up to 64x32 in size anyway?

  5. #5
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    984
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    Quote Originally Posted by bigredron
    I know it should work, but those values arn't to the power of 2. Doesnt that mean that they are automatically scaled up to 64x32 in size anyway?
    no, it won't do anything to them

    video cards can deal with power-of-two sizes more efficiently; sprites outside of those dimensions won't necessarily be slow but they won't be as fast as they should be

    some older cards could possibly have problems with non power-of-two textures. reading around, apparently opengl can't do some things with non-power-of-two textures, and that might also apply to d3d, but i'm not sure

  6. #6
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,369
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    OK, so considering I am using sprites and not texturing anything in 3d, it will be ok?

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Darlington, UK
    Posts
    3,298
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    The graphics card will (normally) pad the texture to a power of two anyway, so yes, it will work.

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,320
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    Yes it will work, the images will be automatically resized to a correct size. The only problem is that you'll lose memory in the graphic card, as your images will use 48x32x4 bytes instead of 48x24x4.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    Maybe 64x32x4 actually?

  10. #10
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Darlington, UK
    Posts
    3,298
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: tile sizes

    Power of two textures have a lot of advantages for a graphics card, and on very old cards power of two textures are all you can use. All the advantages have to do with using bit shifts (fast) instead of multiplies / divides (slow). It's similar to me asking you what 37.5674 times 1000 is versus 37.5674 times 467. For the first you just shift the decimal point, for the second you have to actually do the multiplication.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Tile Map object example: Multiple tile sets per layer
    By happygreenfrog in forum File Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd January 2014, 10:24 PM
  2. SWF display sizes
    By Techspec in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th February 2013, 07:44 AM
  3. iOS Button Sizes
    By JoshuaC in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 1st December 2012, 08:50 AM
  4. icon sizes for iOS app?
    By mobo in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 08:46 PM
  5. About the Sizes of MFAs
    By Jaffob in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th October 2008, 01:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •