User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Save / Load Frame Position

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    495
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Save / Load Frame Position

    Hey folks - I'm having a lot of trouble with the load save position functions (in HWA and standard). As soon as you involve two save files like "autosave.mfs" and "quicksave.mfs" you get problems with the application closing when you try to go to any other frame. Either that or the application throws nonsense errors like "wrong version" when all the versions are set to 0.

    Has anyone had better luck with this or is it just a bit buggy?

    EDIT: I've narrowed the problem down to when the program opens MFS files that weren't saved by that particular instance of the game, ie. If you save a frame then you can restore it while the game is running but the next time it runs (after you close it) it fails.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,824
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: Save / Load Frame Position

    One easy think I would look at is

    Only do your frame jump on the "frame is saved" action.
    The save happens at the end of the loop.
    So if you tell it to save in an action and jump to a frame in a action it will jump before the file is saved completely.

    I have an example that works fine on my home computer but I am on the road at this moment so I can't upload or link it to you.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    495
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Save / Load Frame Position

    Ahh right - that is quite useful!
    Thanks for the heads-up!

    I'm pretty sure I've got what you're saying but if you could fire me an example if it's no trouble just so that I can be doubly-certain.

    I think you may be right because its as though it's almost saved the file because sometimes when you come back after loading it there is the odd laser-bullet-thing shown on the screen that then doesn't collide.

    Can I just ask - if I "Save Frame position" can I then open that file in another frame using "Load Application Position"? i.e.: Does it automatically go back to the frame in which it was saved without me having to "Jump to Frame" manually etc?

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot use Save or Load Frame Position.
    By LemonyLime in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th October 2011, 08:26 AM
  2. Save and Load Frame Position?
    By Wiiman in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th January 2011, 02:03 AM
  3. Position save/load one frame to a previous one.
    By frankodragon in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th November 2007, 05:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •