User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Why have this changed? Set position relative

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,630
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why have this changed? Set position relative

    Hi..
    why Clickteam have changed a so useful feature like this? See this image

    [img:left]http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/2797/beforeafters.gif[/img]

    Before (build 248), you could set always set orange ball position to istelf (0,0), then click on another object like the blue ball and you have the exact current position relative to the blue ball. Now, HWA build (and probably #249 non HWA) you do the same thing but the MMF2 doesn't give the coordinate as previously just the 0,0 of clicked objects

    Please Clickteam, the previous mode is precious for setting up complex menus.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,642
    Mentioned
    230 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    Lots of people asked for the relative position to be set to 0,0, we won't change it, sorry...

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    232
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    Quote Originally Posted by Yves
    Lots of people asked for the relative position to be set to 0,0, we won't change it, sorry...
    Maybe make an option in properties where is it changeable, set relative position to 0,0 or not?

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,630
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    Quote Originally Posted by Yves
    Lots of people asked for the relative position to be set to 0,0, we won't change it, sorry...
    Ok.. but how do I get the exact orange ball position relative to the blue ball now, other than having a separate install of build #248?

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    Looki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Posts
    3,739
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    Oh wow, I didn't know this was changed. That's awesome.

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    RickyRombo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    Quote Originally Posted by Looki
    Oh wow, I didn't know this was changed. That's awesome.
    lol

    thats darn funny

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    Looki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Posts
    3,739
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    I was serious. It was so annoying.. sorry Bruto_Memo. Let's just get back to topic.

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    RickyRombo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    I know you were, it just made me laugh...

    I like the new way a lot. It's just really hard to please everyone because there aren't both, which might actually be a good thing if you think about it.

    If there were both then you wouldn't need it the way it is now because you'd have to specify anywho sometimes. I think it be rather pointless to have the option. I don't think it should really be that difficult. If you're one pixel off, its not that big of a deal

    Ooh and you could probably get the actual coordinates and then compare and... I'll shuttup now before I sound like a fool.

  9. #9
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,630
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    The people who find useful to always have set relative position set to 0,0 seems to not have to set up many objects precisely aligned relative to another object, with different hot spots. Seems like for many users it is too much to type '0,0' and OK.

    Nevermind, I'll keep my good and trusty #248 build for these tasks and send to more recent builds (#249 and forward).


  10. #10
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    RickyRombo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Why have this changed? Set position relative

    Is it to much to figure the coordinates? It's really just a switch off.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [BUG 256.28] Set relative position
    By Olivier in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th December 2012, 02:29 PM
  2. Relative Position of Objects to Each Other
    By droberson in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th September 2011, 01:51 PM
  3. Position relative et position absolue
    By volgot in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th March 2011, 04:08 AM
  4. Screen position relative to taskbar position?
    By Raylax in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd April 2009, 08:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •