User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How Do You Remove 'Application Paused'

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How Do You Remove 'Application Paused'

    When I hit CTRL P I get Application Paused. I want CTRL P To open the printer settings. Can the default CTRL P be disabled?

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,275
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: How Do You Remove 'Application Paused'

    Click on your application in the Workspace Toolbar, then in the Properties window, click on the icon at the top called 'Window' that looks like a computer screen.

    Under the category Menu, You'll see Menu Bar checked and an Edit button next to it. Click the Edit button, and Delete any options from the Menu you don't want in the game, such as Pause, Players, etc. The keyboard shortcut is shown next to the item. You can also change the shortcut to a different key combination or rename it by double clicking on the option.

    If you want to disable the Menu entirely, you can just uncheck the Menu bar and none of the shortcuts will work, and the menu bar will be gone.

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,755
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: How Do You Remove 'Application Paused'

    Hi MikeB. I also have an example of changing the default menu on my website. Maybe that would help also.

    Marv
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,090
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: How Do You Remove 'Application Paused'

    Something different, though related:
    In case you use the Printer Object to open the printer setup: there's a bug, the changes are not saved

    If you have an other solution, please tell us!

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: How Do You Remove 'Application Paused'

    Thanks for the help all!

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,755
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: How Do You Remove 'Application Paused'

    Your welcome MikeB.
    Marv
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    GlitchyDust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question

    Hello everyone,

    Sorry for the very old comeback to this thread. I have the same issue here and I deleted everything in the "Menu bar" option. Then, when I press "ALT+SPACE" I got a menu that pop on the top left corner of the screen! I'm not able to use the "CTRL+P" since I deleted everything, but I got this really annoying issue that I want to be removed. I'm using the current version of fusion 2.5. I really want somthing to fix this issue but I'm not able to find anything about it nowdays. I've also uncheck the box "Menu Displayed on boot-up".

    You can see an picture of it here

    2020-03-26 18_42_22-.png

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot Remove Active System Box from Application
    By droberson in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th March 2013, 03:59 AM
  2. Application Paused On Help File Open
    By Kracker in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th April 2011, 09:59 PM
  3. Remove sound/music data files from application?
    By N64Mario in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th December 2008, 08:11 AM
  4. Game Paused condition?
    By mobichan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th July 2008, 02:31 PM
  5. Preventing the Application Paused dialog box...?
    By aidmm in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th February 2007, 09:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •