User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sample Volume Problem

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    281
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Sample Volume Problem

    So, I conducted a simple test for a problem I was having involving sound. Went somethin' like this:

    Upon Pressing A -> Play Sample "xxx", Set Sample Volume to 20.

    It works fine after one press but doesn't work correctly however if pressed again before the sound finishes. The second sound plays at its loudest. The test is for footstep sounds that play softly or loudly depending on the distance from the player.

    Is there any way to fix this?

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    RickyRombo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Sample Volume Problem

    Use channels, and set channel volumes.

    I'm guessing the reason that that doesn't work is because the overlapping sample is forced to play on a different channel or something or the sample volume action only effects the first sample playing

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    UltimateWalrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    824
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Sample Volume Problem

    If you do "stop sample" right before playing it again, it should work decently. Unfortunately this prevents you from playing multiple instances of the same sample... I wish there was a solution to this but I don't know of any (a channel can also only play one sound at a time, if I remember correctly).

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    RickyRombo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Sample Volume Problem

    Yes I forgot to mention, the channel only allows one sample at a time

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export Module
    Nifflas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,613
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Sample Volume Problem

    I recommend using "Play sample on channel" in combination with "Set channel volume". Use a system that based on a changing value selects the channels by an increasing and rotating sequence.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    UltimateWalrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    824
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Sample Volume Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Nifflas
    I recommend using "Play sample on channel" in combination with "Set channel volume". Use a system that based on a changing value selects the channels by an increasing and rotating sequence.
    Nice idea! Why didn't I think of that :]

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    RickyRombo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Somewhere between here and there
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Sample Volume Problem

    Right, but what happens when you want to have more than just one sound? You divide it up and allow the value only to get up to a certain value. So if you wanted 4 sounds playing at a different volume than the default and overlapping then there would be 8 channels per sound...

    It's a good idea, the only flaw is running out :/

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    UltimateWalrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    824
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Sample Volume Problem

    I actually doubt MMF can handle more than 32 sounds playing at once anyway. So I think Nifflas' "circular" idea would work just fine for multi-samples. You'd never "run out" of channels --- worst case scenario, one sound (that occurred 32 sounds ago) would get clobbered by a new one. It'd work great as long as you didn't mix in something long like a music track.

Similar Threads

  1. Sample 'set Volume' bug?
    By King_Cool in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 17th June 2012, 05:23 PM
  2. Set Sample Volume
    By K1kk0z90 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th July 2011, 09:01 AM
  3. Set volume of sample
    By K1kk0z90 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th September 2010, 01:02 PM
  4. Set volume of sample bug
    By Dynamite in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd December 2007, 02:30 PM
  5. Order of "play sample" and "set sample volume".
    By Nifflas in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th September 2006, 08:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •