User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Scan lines

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    alspal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Scan lines

    Does anyone have any ideas how I could go about making scan lines? This is an effect usually seen in emulators, because everyone pretty much uses LCD screens these days so it is a handy effect to apply to a game to help it look better.

    I'm wanting to have the option to scale the game, but add scan lines on top if it's scaled to a larger size.


    Here is a quick example:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1024727/site/zelda/zelda1.PNG
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1024727/site/zelda/zelda2.PNG

    Would I have to use sub-apps or something?


    ---
    Here is an example which is close to perfect, it also has things like curvature, blurring and so on applied to it.
    http://i48.tinypic.com/97s4cx.png
    image by ronan and recap

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    988
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    Use HWA, create a big active and set the effect to "Display", under Fun > Display.

    Modify the period/amplitude at runtime slowly for a nice effect. Use the Perspective Object in sinewave mode over the top to add a curve or "glitchyness".

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    alspal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    My main concern is that I only want to add effects if the window is scaled up from 320 x 240 to 640 x 480 (or something larger). Which I'm not sure is possible, because you can't really add detail when you resize the window when you have the option "resize display to fill window size" enabled.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    Quote Originally Posted by alspal
    you have the option "resize display to fill window size" enabled.
    Good, that's step one. Step two is to use a sub app with the window shape object and add the lines.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    alspal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    Ah interesting idea!

    I tried doing that:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1024727/images/lines.PNG

    Seems pretty good. Although, I can't really adjust the transparency of those lines can I?

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    988
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    Make the active object semi-transparent using alpha channels.

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    alspal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    I don't think the window shape object can use alpha channels.

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    I have trouble understanding,:blush:
    could you post an example.

    thank you

  9. #9
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    alspal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    Okay.

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1024727/mmf/scan%20lines.mfa

    Basically, what I gathered LB was saying is that:

    The window is stretched to x2 the normal size, and then you have a sub-app which is just the scanlines. The sub-app frame has the window shape object, to shape the sub-app window into lines. So these lines will appear on top of the normal game (without being stretched with the rest of the game).

    However this method doesn't allow for transparent lines.

  10. #10
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2SWF Export Module
    Jacob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Second pixel to the right
    Posts
    3,208
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Scan lines

    Would sphax' Kernel object work to give it transparency?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. iOS QRCode/BarCode Scan Extension
    By StingRay in forum iOS Extensions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 15th January 2015, 05:40 PM
  2. Scan Object for Android and iOS
    By Fernando in forum Android Extensions
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11th March 2014, 04:54 PM
  3. Scan a folder for all music files and add them to a list
    By 2xD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st December 2012, 11:05 PM
  4. Scan a directory and rename all files (e.g. *,jpg)
    By Leander in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th June 2011, 10:12 PM
  5. FTP object Scan BUG
    By Wilk in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th August 2007, 04:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •