User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Global Value "A"

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    209
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Global Value "A"

    Hi, am using Global Values for my weapons system, I have 4 different types of weapons to pick from each with there own levels of power which is collected through POW boxes.

    I was just wondering though. How come Global Value "A" never remembers what it's set to after you go to the next frame? B all the way to Z does.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,822
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: Global Value "A"

    I haven't had any problems with global values not remembering.

    Can you upload an MFA after you check thru it to make sure its not being reset someplace?

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    209
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Global Value "A"

    Yea I looked over it all and it's not reseting anywhere, for player one am just using GV "B" & "C" for weapon change. thanks anyway bud, but they work.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Global Value "A"

    No, he means we really need to see an example not just to help you, but also to fix any possible bugs with MMF2 runtime.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    209
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Global Value "A"

    Oh ok I will send one in a megaupload link as soon as.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    209
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Global Value "A"

    Holy damn, haha I just seen the error I made. Start of frame set global value to A0, am such a dork, dont no how that slipped in there.

Similar Threads

  1. "Cannot load joystick2.mfx" when "Compress the runtime" unchecked. Fine when checked.
    By DistantJ in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th September 2013, 09:44 PM
  2. "Rendertarget ping/pong" and "Pixel shaders" Can TGF2 do this?
    By CloudExSolider in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 7th April 2013, 08:21 PM
  3. "Bug" For Saving and Loading Frame Positions AND "Timer Glitch"?
    By Zarpo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th March 2012, 12:40 PM
  4. Issues with "Clickteam Movement Controller" and "Runtime" Object
    By jimmyorpheus in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th November 2011, 07:10 AM
  5. "Global" objects
    By Skeets in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th December 2007, 05:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •