User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: YASO/Console object + command line stuff

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall CreatorInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    294
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    YASO/Console object + command line stuff

    I'm trying to retrieve a PC model name by using the command line action - "wmic csproduct get name".

    The way I'm doing this is to use the Console Object with the following expression:

    GlobalSystemFolder$( "YASO Object" )+"\wmic csproduct get name" and putting the output into an Edit box.

    The problem is that it doesn't work!

    If I run the same command at a command prompt it works.
    Also, if I use say IPCONFIG within MMF using the same setup, it works!

    I think it's a simple mistake that I'm making but I can't see it.
    Any ideas??

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In a Dark room with only a lamp
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: YASO/Console object + command line stuff

    It looks as though it is to do with the way this command is executed. it is not run from directly within the cmd window. if you watch what happens when you run it briefly calls another app/exe to display the information.

    if you just type wmic into a cmd prompt it displays another shell completely. this is the issue you are experiencing i think.

    EDIT - Got it!!

    Delete your console object and replace it with pipe.

    start of frame
    (Pipe)
    Execute GlobalSystemFolder$( "YASO Object" )+"\wbem\wmic.exe"
    (command line arguments)
    " csproduct get name /value" - !!!the space must be there!!!
    (Editbox)
    Set Text to Output of Pipe

    the /value switch displays name="computer model" instead of
    name
    computer model

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProPatch Maker
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    DJFuego's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,410
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: YASO/Console object + command line stuff

    Welcome to my world. What is your target operating system? What I have to do is save the command to text then save it as a bat file, run this then get the return info from the pipe/console object.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In a Dark room with only a lamp
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: YASO/Console object + command line stuff

    see my post above for fix

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProPatch Maker
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    DJFuego's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,410
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: YASO/Console object + command line stuff

    Shame it fails on dsquery command on windows server 2003

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall CreatorInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    294
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: YASO/Console object + command line stuff

    That works a treat! Many, many, many Thanks

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In a Dark room with only a lamp
    Posts
    367
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: YASO/Console object + command line stuff

    no problem madmac

    DJFuego - what happens when you run it? Start another thread and i'll try and help you.

Similar Threads

  1. MMF command line help?
    By FlameEX in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 18th January 2011, 05:43 PM
  2. Command Line
    By dragonguy in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd December 2008, 04:48 PM
  3. Is it possible with Command Line?
    By KICadm in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th August 2008, 05:00 PM
  4. Run Exe with command line
    By Looki in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st March 2007, 03:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •