User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Modify Application Menu during runtime

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,812
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Modify Application Menu during runtime

    Is it possible to modify the text of certain application menu options?

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    Yes. The WinMessPro object can do this. However it is not free if your game isn't if you want to use it for free then you can't sell your app. I think it's $5 for commercial use...

    Anyway it is on http://www.bumderland.com/objects/
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,812
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    how do I find out the item ID?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    Not sure Maybe use the Kernel object? Are there expressions for the application window? I have tested this object but cannot remember how I got it to work.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,812
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    I found out you can use MainWindowHandle( "WinMessPro" ) for the app itself, but I have no idea how to find the specific item IDs

    I tried a bit of trial and error but with no luck

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    Maybe you should just start with no menu, and then create it at start of frame so that you know what all the IDs are.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,812
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    adding to the menu requires submenu IDs and a lot of other stuff I have no idea about D:

    beside it would break all my "has menu option been selected?" events

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    I am trying to add items to a list object to show the menu items and thier IDs but I keep getting blank. I'll keep this up until I figure it out so hopefully I can help you.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  9. #9
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,812
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    sounds great

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Modify Application Menu during runtime

    Try as I might, I can't quite figure out how this is supposed to work. :\
    http://www.LB-Stuff.com/MMF2/WinMessPro_Test.mfa
    That's as far as I got.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Modify Order at Runtime (move to front, etc)
    By rubes in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31st May 2011, 09:41 PM
  2. Possible to modify right-click menu
    By LB in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th July 2010, 12:58 AM
  3. Application Menu
    By dascribe in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th April 2009, 01:40 AM
  4. Rename Menu bar entries at runtime
    By Gustav in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd January 2009, 04:00 PM
  5. Change menu text during runtime
    By X_Sheep in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th May 2007, 06:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •