User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

    Hey there peoples. Trying to use the screen shaker widget within a sub-app with no luck.

    Would someone please take a look at why it's not working. I'm stumped.

    Download Sub-App Screen Shake Test

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,824
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

    Frame 2 doesn't shake when you run it as a frame.
    Are you sure your using this "widget" correctly?

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

    I believe so. I've got it to work without being in a sub-app with no problems.

    I tried to create a shake effect using an object with a shaky path movement and tried to centre the screen using it but that also didn't work.

    Seems the problem is with positioning the frame in a sub-app. It doesn't want to work for me.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,824
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

    Did you notice frame 2 doesn't shake when run itself?
    Maybe fix that and see if works?

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Tisnart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    On, Canada
    Posts
    1,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

    You can achieve this: Give me about 15 mins and i'll give you an example

  6. #6
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

    Problem solved. Seems the problem was me being an idiot.

    Frame size was the same as the window size. The size of my backdrop made it look like I'd already done that.

    Sorry to all who wasted there time reading this.

    Thanks Jeff for helping me. A simple oversight but what you said flicked a dim switch in my head.

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    4,515
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

    You could try using these instead:

    Andos' Window Shake Example (Shakes the whole window)
    ActiveObject Widget (Shakes an Active Object)
    _____________________________________________
    Nivram's Examples -Need extensions? Send me a PM.-


  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Tisnart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    On, Canada
    Posts
    1,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Screen Shaker Widget Not Working With Sub-App

    Quote Originally Posted by soloman
    Frame size was the same as the window size. The size of my backdrop made it look like I'd already done that.
    Ya, that was it and I was gonna show you a workaround if you wanted to keep them the same size.
    Glad you figured it out

Similar Threads

  1. App Screen Panning Widget
    By JimJam in forum Widgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th August 2011, 06:29 PM
  2. Screen Shaker Widget
    By Mantoid in forum Widgets
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th July 2011, 03:40 AM
  3. Simple screen-drag widget
    By Anders in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd February 2011, 07:55 PM
  4. Custom Screen Transition (Multi) Widget
    By JimJam in forum Widgets
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25th April 2010, 10:13 AM
  5. Screen Shaker Error
    By N64Mario in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st December 2008, 09:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •