User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [BUG]Changing Strings at Runtime

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Eliyahu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,523
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [BUG]Changing Strings at Runtime

    Hello, I recently found out that trying to make a string bold at runtime does not work, or trying to unbold a bolded string. Basically you can't change the string's bold setting at runtime, only edittime.

    Is this a bug, or just a limitation of flash?
    Which features should work out of these: bold, underline, strikethrough, italicize, change font size, change font type, font color

    Thank you,
    Eliyahu

    EDIT:
    I made a test program on my own that tested: bold, italic, underline, strikeout, font size, color, and type.
    These all worked, but when I built to flash, the only one that worked was color.
    Added onto the fact that strings cannot do transparency in flash, this leaves them pretty crippled, so hopefully I can figure out a way to use the color instead of bolding to get the effect I wanted.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Eliyahu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,523
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [BUG] Flash Strings

    I want to make sure this thread doesn't die out, I'd like to know if this is a bug or not and if it will ever be fixed.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: [BUG] Flash Strings

    Agreed, I have the same issue.

  4. #4
    Clicker SWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: [BUG] Flash Strings

    I confirm this as well.

Similar Threads

  1. Strings: Resizing border when changing font size
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th April 2012, 04:24 AM
  2. changing RGB values at runtime
    By uprize in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd May 2009, 03:25 PM
  3. Changing Resolution in Runtime?
    By BrandonC in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th April 2009, 03:45 PM
  4. Changing Style During Runtime
    By Bruto in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th December 2008, 05:39 AM
  5. Changing strings
    By lembi2001 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2008, 06:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •