User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Set volume of sample

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Set volume of sample

    Hi all!
    In a "On group activation" event of an event group, I'm using the action "Set volume of sample GUN05 to 30", because I want the GUN05 sound effect to be played with a lower volume, to let hear the music better.
    But it doesn't work at all. I've tried to edit the action to "Set volume of sample GUN05 to 0", to be sure, infact the sample is always played at normal volume.
    What am I doing wrong?
    Thank you for your help!

    Note: The group of events is correctly activated, because all other actions of that event work fine.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Tisnart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    On, Canada
    Posts
    1,036
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample

    Try playing that sample on a different channel


    In the event that activates the sound change it from
    "Play Sample" to "play sample on a specific channel"

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample

    The "Set Sample Volume" only affects the same if it is playing. If it's not playing it does nothing, and when it stops playing it gets reset.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  4. #4
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    mobichan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    3,297
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample

    You might need to set the sample volume just after (on the same line of code) as the action that creates/starts the sound.

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Set volume of sample

    Thank you all for your answers!

Similar Threads

  1. Sample 'set Volume' bug?
    By King_Cool in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 17th June 2012, 05:23 PM
  2. Set Sample Volume
    By K1kk0z90 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th July 2011, 09:01 AM
  3. Sample volume problems
    By Tiles in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd January 2010, 07:20 PM
  4. Set volume of sample bug
    By Dynamite in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd December 2007, 02:30 PM
  5. Order of "play sample" and "set sample volume".
    By Nifflas in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th September 2006, 08:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •