User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Tuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,853
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    I'm using the Platform Movement Object for the first time and I want my hero to be able to jump through platforms from the bottom side.

    Try as I might, I can't get it to do anything but bang his little head against the underside of every platform.

    The check box is checked for using jump through...

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    Make sure you're using the correct events for jump through and solid platforms. There's two different actions for it.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Tuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,853
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    ok, what actions are they?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Tuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,853
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    Thanks, will this also work if i'm not using backdrops as the obstacle? I'm using actives, since i need to use Qualifiers.

    I'll try it.

    EDIT:

    Well, i tried it. With actives it doesn't seem to work. I can't use backdrops.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    It was just an example...you just use whatever condition you like, but the red ones must stay.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Tuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,853
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    i appreciate the example, and I feel like this should be working fine, yet the hero can't jump through anything. I'm going to have to re-try my platforms spaced differently now, since there are some spots that are impassible due to this.

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    Could you upload a small example of when you are using the jump through platform condition & action and it doesn't work? I attached my example; hopefully it is better explained.
    Attached files Attached files
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Tuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,853
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump Through Platform (Platform Movement Object)

    I should have returned and posted that I went ahead and changed the platforms to backdrops, and that got it working.

    Strange to me that it won't work with actives as the platforms, but after a little time re-working the game, I can deal with not using the Qualifiers.

    Again, I do appreciate that you took the time to help. I had pretty much the same code written, and it does work with Backdrops instead of Active Objects.

Similar Threads

  1. SOLVED: Full Screen Touch for Standard Jump Button (w/o Platform Movement Object)
    By lokanientertainment in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th October 2013, 11:22 PM
  2. Can't get jump animation to work with platform movement object - mfa included
    By edman3d in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st September 2013, 09:58 PM
  3. Mario Kill Jump with Platform Movement Object?
    By Outcast in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th February 2012, 01:59 AM
  4. Jump through slopes (Platform movement object)
    By MayorJon in forum File Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th December 2011, 12:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •