User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Menu screen / pause screen

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Daniel_M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Menu screen / pause screen

    Anyone played Rockman? In that game, when You hit START during a level, it opens up a menu screen, but also pauses the game. In that menu, You can change powers You have. I wanna do the same, but make it so You can select a character and when un-pausing it, You would be that character. Any tips?

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,761
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Menu screen / pause screen

    Daniel_M. What you want sounds simple, but actually invloves a lot. If you would, please go to my website. There you will find examples of everything you mentioned. Good luck with your project.

    Marv
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2Android Export Module
    Corlen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Your House
    Posts
    848
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Menu screen / pause screen

    That is simple to pull off. I actually made a game like Rockman a while back in MMF1.5 and it was extremely easy to do what you have in mind.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Daniel_M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Menu screen / pause screen

    Thank-You much! I see it is pretty simple! :3

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Weiningen ZH, Switzerland
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Application01.mfa

    @Marv:

    Thanks for all those examples on your page. I downloaded the basic pause screen example but it doesn't work with my app at all even though I did it exactly as shown in your example.
    What am I doing wrong?

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    495
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can we have an example of how to change some options while paused? I'm using HWA and therefore modal pop-ups have no effect. The save/load position feature in MMF2 seems to have so many bugs that it's unusable and nobody at Clickteam seems to have the proper inclination to make it work.

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,761
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Crash86. Try putting all your events into a group and deactivate and activate it, or use the Midi feature.

    Bogeyman. I will take a look at it.

    Marv
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    495
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The whole "deactivate your events" is a good idea but a lot of work, given that you have to stop and start all the movements for all objects etc.
    What's the midi feature? That doesn't ring a bell. It sounds interesting ...

    About the previous example: I'm not sure if the "use another frame from the same application" option actually works in MMF2.
    You might have to compile a separate .ccn file that contains your menu sub-application.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Weiningen ZH, Switzerland
    Posts
    179
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @crash86: It does work with Marvins example so it should work at all.

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,852
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Marv, excellent example. Thank you! Now, the question. How would I go about this. For example,..say you get a new weapon by finding the whatever in your game,...how can this be placed for use in the sub application for use at a later time. What I mean is,.you get the new weapon,.but it's not available until you go to the sub app (menu) and click on it to change to the new weapon and still have the choice to use the old one. Does this make sense?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pause menu won't go full-screen
    By Fralex in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st July 2012, 02:55 AM
  2. Best way for make a full screen pause menu?
    By Zenoff64 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 17th May 2009, 10:25 PM
  3. Continue Screen & Sub-app Pause Menu Question
    By N64Mario in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th January 2009, 06:43 AM
  4. Pause Screen Menu?
    By KuroiNeko in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th June 2008, 09:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •