User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

  1. #1
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    AndyH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,445
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

    This is a problem in the MMF runtime I am seeing.

    I have 1 active object and I create an event as follows:

    ALWAYS ->
    Set Blend coefficient = Blend coefficient + 1

    I also added a counter to display the current blend coefficient for reference.

    Run in MMF and the Blend Coefficient value does not change. In iOS it increments by 1 each time. Something is wrong with this in the MMF runtime.

    If I change it to +2 instead of +1 then it increments by 2 as expected in both the Windows runtime and iOS.
    Andy H @ ovine.net
    Awful Jokes - a new cartoon every day: http://awful.ovine.net/
    Ovine's games: http://www.ovine.net

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,847
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Re: MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

    This has been working always like that in MMF2 HWA. This is explained in the hlpe file, HWA section, in the paragraph that describes the differences between the normal version and the HWA version :

    The Coefficient property of the Semi-transparent effect has been replaced by a Blend Coefficient property. For compatibility reasons with HWA features this property now takes a value from 0 to 255, instead of 0 to 128. The old "Set Semi-transparency" action still uses values between 0 and 128 so your existing applications are 100% compatible. You can either continue using this action, or use the new "Effect / Set alpha-blending coefficient" action instead (this one takes a value between 0 and 255). Note: be careful, in non Direct3D display modes the 0-255 coefficient used by this new action is internally converted to a 0-128 value, so when you retrieve it with the new "Effect / Alpha-blending coefficient" expression you may get a different value (for example if you set it to 241, you'll get 240).

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    AndyH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,445
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

    well i can work around by using an alterable value to track the current value and increment this by 1 before using it to set the transparency. Are you saying that the precision issue is due ti a conversion from the old 128 maximum transparency values that mmf used to have?
    Andy H @ ovine.net
    Awful Jokes - a new cartoon every day: http://awful.ovine.net/
    Ovine's games: http://www.ovine.net

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    UrbanMonk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Southern U.S.A.
    Posts
    847
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

    Another problem with the blend coefficient is that it loops.

    If you go above 255 it loops back to 1, or at least visually it does.

    This might be a "feature" though, but since Semi-transparency doesn't work this way I doubt it.

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,847
    Mentioned
    261 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Re: MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

    Yes Andy, that's for compatibiity with old actions and applications (I don't remember exactly, but I've been tiring my hair out to find something that works in every case).

    UrbanMonk, I don't see what you mean, the alpha blending is limited to 255, it doesn't loop. Could you send me a simple example? EDIT: oh maybe you are talking about the iOS version? If so, that's a bug.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    UrbanMonk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Southern U.S.A.
    Posts
    847
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

    Andy reported the "looping" problem here too:

    http://www.clickteam.com/epicenter/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=236397&gonew=1# UNREAD

    And here's my example: http://jfile.us/4f7d0cd

    Run the exe version from mmf, then compile and test on the phone.
    The exe version just fades out, the iOS version flashes.

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    AndyH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,445
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

    Yes, it is the iOS version that loops around.
    Andy H @ ovine.net
    Awful Jokes - a new cartoon every day: http://awful.ovine.net/
    Ovine's games: http://www.ovine.net

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Anders's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Denmark, ┼rhus
    Posts
    3,456
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Re: MMF - RC2 - Blend Coefficient

    Fixed the looping bug

Similar Threads

  1. Frame blend coefficient bug
    By SolarB in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th August 2012, 05:13 AM
  2. Frame blend coefficient bug
    By SolarB in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th August 2012, 07:24 PM
  3. Blend Coefficient
    By KLiK-iT in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 5th May 2012, 12:13 AM
  4. Blend Coefficient with Subtract shader
    By Nifflas in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd November 2010, 01:13 PM
  5. Blend Coefficient?
    By Raylax in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st January 2009, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •