User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Frame Jump help

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Frame Jump help

    Other then making microgames style game I was also making an Simulator.

    Theres an video at frame 12 as a part of the simulator and when I tryed to jump to that frame at frame 11 it won't work!

    can you help me with this Please??

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,824
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: Frame Jump help

    From inside the MMF editor?

    Are you sure your using the run application and not the run frame command?


  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Frame Jump help

    Run Application? What's that? :confused:

  4. #4
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Konidias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,546
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Frame Jump help

    There are 3 run modes in MMF... you have run frame, run application and run project...

    Run Frame (F7)
    Run Application (F8)
    Run Project (F9)

    If you run frame (F7) it's only going to run the one frame, and if you jump frames in that frame, it will close the application. You need to run as one of the other modes in order to be able to frame jump inside of the MMF editor preview.

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Frame Jump help


    The shown button runs the application from the start and when it leaves the first frame the application continues running.
    The second button (the one directly to the right) will only run the current frame, and when an attempt is made to go to a different frame the application will end.


    EDIT: Snipe'd bye Konidias
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  6. #6
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Frame Jump help

    Oh I knew that! I was just confused sorry but that's what I used!

    BTW problem solved Replaced a old button with a new button


  7. #7
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Konidias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,546
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Frame Jump help

    Quote Originally Posted by LB
    EDIT: Snipe'd bye Konidias
    *pew pew* Sorry I had the perfect shot. :grin:

    But you had a nice picture

Similar Threads

  1. Jump to frame
    By SirGlenn84 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2013, 05:17 AM
  2. [Bug] Jump to frame shows strangeness before starting actual frame
    By AdamDobay in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th November 2011, 09:41 PM
  3. Jump to frame - does not reset the old frame?
    By Blue66 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th April 2009, 08:35 AM
  4. App. won't frame jump
    By pikzilla in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd April 2009, 05:37 AM
  5. Jump to Frame
    By JJ in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th February 2008, 06:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •