User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Action Point Not Working

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    81
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Action Point Not Working

    I'm trying to make my sprite shoot from the gun in an event in behavior. I've set the action point to the tip of the gun, but it keeps launching at the top left corner (0,0). It worked for my other games, but for some reason, it's not working here.

    How do I fix this?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,715
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mikegames. Sounds like you set the shooting to the hotspot, or the action point has not actually been set to the gun. Just for giggles, also set the hotspot to the gun.

    By default the hotspot is used. Go to options in the shoot popup and change it to action point.

    Marv.
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    81
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How do you set the shooting to action point instead of the hotspot? Where is the shoot popup in the options?

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,970
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm. Appears you can only adjust that under "Launch and Object in direction of" then click on the options to change it. Doesn't look like it lets you change it using the other launch options. Marv, are you sure when using launch an object it doesn't use the action point by default? I thought it used the action point, but I don't remember and I didn't test it. Seems counter productive if you can't change it unless you choose launch in direction of.

  5. #5
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,715
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You're right. You can't change the other selection options.

    Well...start over, or make a small experimenting application to test your coding and selection s for launching. Seems your coding is corrupt if you have used the same coding before and it worked.

    Marv
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    81
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've made another application. The shooting uses the action spot of the "stopped" animation instead of the "launch" animation - which is quite strange. When I apply it to my game, it didn't work.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,970
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is more complicated than necessary, but if you wanted you could use a custom bullet. Basically create bullet at a point related to your object, then set the options to the action point. There should be some custom bullet examples floating around.

    But I think there's probably some other issue going on. Did you try copying the code into the event editor and try it not using a behavior? If all else fails you can post the file in the archive forum and someone can take a look at it.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    81
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've taken the code into the event. Got it sort of worked. Placed it back in behavior and it worked. I don't know why, but thank you for the help nivram and Shawn!

  9. #9
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,715
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good to hear. You working on a big project Mikegames?

    Marv
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,970
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mikegames View Post
    I've taken the code into the event. Got it sort of worked. Placed it back in behavior and it worked. I don't know why, but thank you for the help nivram and Shawn!
    Hey that's cool! Glad it worked. Was there an error in your code you had to fix, or was it just some strange issue where copying it again made it work?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. More than one action point
    By Fimbul in forum Articles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th August 2011, 10:45 PM
  2. Need help with action point
    By Cryonaut in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th December 2010, 06:16 AM
  3. Rotation Action Point Bug!
    By dustingunn in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th September 2006, 10:23 PM
  4. Shoot + Point d'action
    By Yves in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th July 2006, 03:36 PM
  5. Action Point(s)
    By konjak in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 3rd July 2006, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •