User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Sometimes samples do not play

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Beverly Hills, CA USA
    Posts
    508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Sometimes samples do not play

    I've noticed this in many, many of my apps:

    - I associate a sound with a button
    - User clicks on the button and the sound does not play

    I do have Multi-samples and Play sounds over frames enabled. The sounds play without issue on Windows when developing. I never have more than a background MP3 playing and at most 1 other sound.

    It especially happens when I first come to a Frame and try to leave it quickly.

    My question: Is there any way to preload a sound? It appears that if I wait a little bit the Frame loads the sound async, but this isn't good enough if I want to have true audible fluidity in my apps.

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Are you playing the sounds with AVAudioPlayer or OpenAL (check box on the bottom right of the play sample dialog)

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Beverly Hills, CA USA
    Posts
    508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Francois, I was under the impression based on a documents regarding this (http://www.clickteam.com/website/usa/ios-docs/iOS5.pdf) that I should set the tri-state "Play with Audio Player" checkbox to checked for my larger background music WAVs and unchecked for my short 1-2 second WAV sounds.

    I did have my short sounds set to Uninteruptable as I did not want them cut off across frames. That was causing the problem. What is the purpose of Uninteruptable and why might it cause this loading delay?

Similar Threads

  1. When do Samples play?
    By King_Cool in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th June 2012, 05:15 AM
  2. [BUG, beta 26] play samples over frames
    By qenio in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd April 2012, 05:00 PM
  3. Bug - Play Samples Over Frames
    By Jeff in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th October 2011, 04:13 PM
  4. Sound samples don't play in exe
    By BenMo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd January 2007, 03:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •