User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Active System Box bug/issue

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    905
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Active System Box bug/issue

    Got no reply on the normal forum so I'm reposting here, sorry if this seems annoying.

    I'm resizing the ASB at runtime to use it as a selection tool. I wanted it to have a semi-transparent interior so I filled it with a pattern (32x32 semi-transparent green box) using the ASB's properties. It works fine in standard runtime but as soon as I run it in d3d9 the pattern appears over the ASB's boundaries. Seems it wants to stamp the pattern outside the borders without cropping it.

    I hope this is clear enough, please help!

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    alspal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm experiencing this bug too, with the active system box.

    I have an image in mine, and I'm just resizing the box to crop the image at different sizes - but it doesn't work with DX9 only standard.

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    alspal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I made an example, it's a pretty simple bug. It seems to function on Anaconda and Standard runtimes fine, but in HWA DX9 the image isn't being cropped.

    https://dl.dropbox.com/u/1024727/mmf...x_imagebug.mfa

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer
    alspal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Does anyone know Yves email address

    I need to tell him about this bug, since theres no reply on forums.

    http://community.clickteam.com/showthread.php?t=68962

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,639
    Mentioned
    57 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    This is known already, I've discussed it with Yves myself. It's not a bug as such, rather a limitation of the hardware accelerated graphics' clipping function.

    At this time, as I understand it, there is no easy solution to this one I'm afraid.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    905
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Surely the solution is just a few steps away from this?

    http://clickteam.info/looki/Shaders/PatternOverlay.zip

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,639
    Mentioned
    57 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Potentially - I'm not actually sure how the ASB is drawn in HWA mode, if it is all drawn to a buffer and then copied to surface then that would potentially be a little tricky... perhaps someone else knows about this?

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCSWF Export Module
    Alonso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    681
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Was this ever resolved? I'm having issues with it as well; the image is not being cropped for background system boxes.

    Oh, no, this also happens with the Textblitter! Now I have no viable solution to my problems. I'm trying to use the textblitter as a background tiler, but it's resized to display the entire string; it's not cropped.

    Is there any way this could be fixed, please?

  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,639
    Mentioned
    57 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Funnily enough I was just talking with Yves about this last night... This appears to be a limitation in HWA unfortunately, for which we can find no fix. I have run into this problem again too.

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    905
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the fix for this in the latest beta, however there is still a minor issue when using 'pattern' - the bottom left corner displays a small glitch. I'm using a pattern of solid green colour with a 50% transparency alpha channel.

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with Active System Box
    By Joel_Yeah in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 31st May 2011, 01:22 AM
  2. Active System Box
    By Jeff in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th March 2011, 07:23 PM
  3. active system box bug
    By Skyhunter in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th November 2010, 01:54 PM
  4. Active System Box
    By Merrie in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th August 2008, 10:08 PM
  5. Active System Box bug?
    By Alonso in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th July 2006, 05:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •