User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to change default jump button?

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    64
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to change default jump button?

    Sorry the title should be: How to change default jump button?
    A very basic question yet I could not find a way doing it. When I apply platform movement to my character there are only button 1(shift) and button 2 (ctrl) button as defaults to choose from for jump button. How can I make it be Space button instead?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    DavidN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA, USA
    Posts
    4,044
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The platform movement object takes its controls from the players' settings - you can find these in your Application Properties (select your application on the workspace toolbar at the top left), under Runtime Options (the third tab along, looks like a Play sign), Default Controls, Edit. Your object's most likely assigned to player 1.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    64
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow, I was not aware of it at all. Thank you very much.

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, this helped a lot!

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    sneg_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello. I made the image button. I have trouble with the function buttons. I want to make the jump up after clicking on the button. The jump will be smooth and the same gradual descent back down. Hero type platformer. Tell me how to do it?

Similar Threads

  1. Button Object uses default device sound
    By PunchyBog in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th October 2013, 08:17 PM
  2. Everyone see this, and change the default file!
    By Outcast in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th May 2013, 07:53 PM
  3. Change default layer?
    By FormerTGFGuy in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th December 2011, 06:02 AM
  4. How can you change the default preloader?
    By mobichan in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th April 2011, 07:08 PM
  5. Default Button
    By MattEsch in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2010, 02:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •