User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why won't backdrops work for my subtracting layer?

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why won't backdrops work for my subtracting layer?

    Hey all. I have successfully made nicely looking flashlights and other lights in a dark environment for my game, using a layer with the subtract effect. I add black shapes to get the light spots. However, I keep thinking that large active objects used for lights will take a lot of memory, but when I create backdrop objects out of the same objects, they just won't show when in game!

    How come backdrops won't work? I'm guessing there's a simple solution, but I just can't find it :P

    Also, it is worth mentioning that I am using HWA (of course), and Direct3D9 display mode. I add the layer effect via events with the layer object, so that I can see the lights as black spots instead of transparent in the frame editor.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Anders's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Denmark, ┼rhus
    Posts
    3,455
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    You should really use the 'Multiply' effect on the layer for light effects instead - it gives the most accurate lights.
    In the layer you can use the additive effects on the light sources.

    Have a look at how I use that effect in the Light and Shadow engine example here:
    http://www.andersriggelsen.dk/mmf2_examples.php

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah, well I thought subtract worked nicely, really. It looks just the same as your example anyways (except the shadows, which I don't have the brains to do). I will still try multiply to see if it is any better.
    Still doesn't explain why backdrops won't show though, but I have a tiny suspicion that it is just me doing something very stupid, and I haven't figured out what it is yet :P

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,970
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you're using HWA I don't think large actives would really affect much. I've done spotlight effects using invert on a layer and active for the spotlight.

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's good. However, it is also the number of actives I am worried about. If I am to make smoke clouds from weapons, shells, enemies, ricochet effects, explosions (with shockwaves), blood, bullets etc, in addition to using active objects for lighting, it will take a lot of memory :P

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,970
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    True. The more you're able to trim things down the better.

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If I do have actives as lights here and there, couldn't I use the "inactive if too far from window" option to make them not take memory when they are away from the player? How far do you have to get away from an object for it to be inactive?

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just wanted to say that multiply looked much better than subtract. Now, the lights act like lights, and not just objects on top of each other. If several lights come in contact with each other, they kind of "fuse together" like they should. Thanks Andos Backdrops still won't work though.

Similar Threads

  1. [RC2] Overlapping Backdrops does not work
    By Jacob in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st December 2012, 02:56 PM
  2. BUG: (Beta 9) Layer object position doesn't work
    By mobichan in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th June 2012, 08:01 AM
  3. BUG: "Move to Layer" action does not seem to work
    By mobichan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd January 2012, 09:16 PM
  4. Layer Object can't move counters to specific layer
    By JoKa in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 11:11 AM
  5. Layer does not work in Runtime?
    By Herbert in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th July 2006, 05:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •