User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Why is this? Disappearing layers windows 7 and XP?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why is this? Disappearing layers windows 7 and XP?

    OK,.I am building a game on an XP PC and have it set to standard runtime. Everything is fine in Standard mode. Now when I switch the game to Direct3D 9 all the layers disappear but the first layer on the XP PC?? What is up with this? Run the game on a W7 PC and it's the opposite. The only layer that remains is the first layer. In standard mode XP,.it's fine,.on the W7 PC Standard mode is not fine and has to be switched to Direct3D 9 to view all layers. Does anyone know what the issue would be? I'm using 4 layers.
    Thank you,

    John

  2. #2
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,736
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just for giggles try 3D8.

    Marv
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK,.I will give that a shot.

    EDIT: Just gave it a shot and no good,..2nd and 4th layer disappear. Same with 3D9 .That is on my XP PC. I haven't tested it on the 7 machine. Really strange. It's kind of a big deal,.because it won't run right on the windows 7 machine if it's set to Standard display mode and won't run right if set to 3D9 on a XP machine.
    Images attachées Images attachées

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is there a solution to this issue? Is it a MMF2 bug or settings I'm missing? Anyone!!?

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    988
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have any frame/layer effects enabled? What graphics card do you have?

Similar Threads

  1. Layers - Low fps! Paralax Alternative to layers?
    By iamjot in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th June 2013, 03:34 AM
  2. Collision issue with layers, also still having slowdown problems (with layers)
    By jregork in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th July 2012, 06:23 AM
  3. Windows 7 and MMF layers
    By Tiles in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd December 2010, 09:26 AM
  4. Disappearing tab
    By RayMarble in forum File Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st August 2010, 06:41 PM
  5. [BUG] Windows components objects and Layers
    By Sphax in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th May 2009, 06:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •