User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Playing 'sound effects' on a specific Channel.

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    King_Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Playing 'sound effects' on a specific Channel.

    Hi
    In my Application i am using Channel#1 to play Music, and Channel#2 to play Sound Effects.

    What i have noticed is that a sample Channel is only able to play 1 sample at a time.
    For example:

    When my Projectile hits an Enemy a 'Screaming' sound should play.
    When my Projectile hits the ground a 'Explosion' sound should play.
    If my Projectile hits the Enemy, and shortly therafter hits the ground, the 'Screaming' sample is stopped and interupted by the 'Explosion' sample.

    ...
    Any advice as to what i should do to be able to have multiple sound effects playing ontop of eachother?
    Do i need to rethink the whole sound effect system?

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,826
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Yes each channel can only play 1 sample at a time, but you have 32 channels
    I would let MMF assign the channels itself then you don't have to worry about it.

    Just use the play sample command and MMF will go use the first open channel it finds.
    Then if you have multi-samples checked you can play a bunch of samples at the same time.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is it true that you can only set sample volumes if you set which channel it should play on?

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    King_Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes this will work.
    I can Play my music on Channel#1 and the rest of the Channels 2 - 6 will be dedicated to the Sound Effects ( because i will never have more than 5 overlapping sound effects ).
    This way i can have overlapping sound effects.

    But there is another problem with this.
    When i use the 'Play sample' comand, the Channel the Sample is playing on automatically gets a Volume of 100.
    So if my Sound Effect Channels ( 2 -6 ) are muted, they will automatically 'unmute' as soon as a Sample plays on them.

    I realize that this is just how MMF2 works, and that i can do a simpel workaround by adjusting the Channel Volumes at the Bottom of the Event Editor ( after the Sound Effec Samples have 'unmuted' my Channels )
    But i would be much happier having full Controll over the Sample Channels rather than having individual Samples unmuting my Channels for me.

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,826
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I am not sure why you want to go thru the hassle of specif channels?

    Did you try the action -- Set Sample Volume
    I can adjust the volume of each sample without having to hassle with the channels.

    To keep my life easy I don't specify channels for playing sounds unless I have a good reason -- I let MMF assign them for me.

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    King_Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the advice Jeff!
    I tried to use the Set Sample Volume, but the Action doesnt work as i want it to or its some sort of bug.
    If i was able to Play a Sample and at the same time set that specific Samples Volume ( or set the Volume for all Instances of that sample ), i would be willing to use 'Set Sample Volume'.
    But this is not how it appears to work.

    http://community.clickteam.com/showthread.php?t=71429

Similar Threads

  1. Combination of automatic and specific sound channel assignment possible?
    By JoKa in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2012, 12:09 PM
  2. [Bug] Specific sound not playing
    By AdamDobay in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th November 2011, 09:31 PM
  3. randomize sound effects in a specific channel
    By 1234cb in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd August 2011, 12:35 PM
  4. Play sample file on a Specific Channel
    By Olivier in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 6th February 2008, 05:02 PM
  5. Play sample file on a Specific Channel problem
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th April 2007, 07:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •