User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [request]Effect on layer

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2iOS Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    vittix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Palermo
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question [request]Effect on layer

    I've tried to put the monochrome effect on a layer for my xna project i had set for Display Mode : Direct3D 9, when i run the application from mmf it's all right the image goes monochrome but when i have built the project in the content the effect has been exported as mono.fx file but when i run the project the effect seems not to be applied on layer, it would be really nice also that a effect could be used on all the frame to include all the layers to got the same effect.

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    No : XHNA does noàt allow global effects to be applied to a frame, or layer.
    The effects can only work on one object each time.

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2iOS Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    vittix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Palermo
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    why not? xna run on directx 9 like the application that run on windows for mmf2.
    on xna you got the rendertotexture object that allow you to get the image drawed on screen and redraw on another spritebatch with an effect applied to it this could be used to apply a postproduction effect on the entire frame.

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I have not tried this method. As you say, it could work, but using a temporary texture and redrawing it (meaning sending it back every loop to the graphic card) would be certainly time consuming.

Similar Threads

  1. One for Yves: Alpha with effect applied to layer
    By BaconUk in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10th March 2013, 08:16 AM
  2. Fixing the Zoom layer effect XMouse YMouse offset.
    By MrCyberpunk in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th February 2012, 11:48 PM
  3. Standard to HWA layer effect incompatibility(R249)
    By EE in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th April 2011, 04:58 PM
  4. Changing Layer Effect at runtime
    By MechatheSlag in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th June 2008, 05:30 AM
  5. [Request] Layer Zoom
    By MrMan in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 5th January 2008, 10:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •