User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ContentLoadException when trying to play a sound

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ContentLoadException when trying to play a sound

    Hi!
    I'm using Beta 34 of the XNA Exporter (the last one), but my game doesn't work after exporting it as a VS project.

    I've reduced my game to only have 1 Frame, but many sounds. The problem is that when I try to play an mp3, I get a ContentLoadException that says that the file "Snd16720" can't be found. Infact there is not an mp3 called 16720.mp3 in the XNA Content Project. There are all the included mp3's and wav's called with numeric names (eg: 0010.wav, 0011.mp3, etc...) but there is not a 16720.mp3.

    If I leave only one mp3 in the MMF2 project, after exporting it as a VS project, I can run the game without problems.

    Now I send you an email with attached the mfa, Francois, because it is 4,66 MB, so I can't attach it here at the forum post.

    Thank you very much in advanced!

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Very strange. Waiting for your email.

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've sent you the email few minutes after my post. Maybe it has gone into the spam folder? Now I send it again to be sure, let me know if you receive it.

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Yes I have got it thanks. Finishing to work on an HTML5 beta before going onto XNA, but XNA is definitively my next job.

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    DavidN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA, USA
    Posts
    4,044
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I had a similar problem (in fact I would go so far as to say it was exactly the same - even the name Snd16720 is identical) and sent my file on as well - thanks for the workaround tip about including an mp3, I'll try that when I get home...

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleMac Export Module
    colej_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got this error today too, seemingly out of nowhere.

    I'm compiling on my laptop atm with a fresh install of the exporter & VS- don't know if that's relevant because I don't have access to my desktop right now which is the machine I usually use.

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    OK, I have tried all the possibilities, but I do not have a sample called 16720. It works fine for me.
    Would you have another example?

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't have a sample called 16720 in the VS project too, the problem is that, when I try to run the project in VS, I get that ContentLoadException that says that "Snd16720 cannot be found".
    I'll try to reproduce this bug in a new example mfa. If I manage to do it I'll post it here.
    Thank you for looking at this bug.

Similar Threads

  1. How do you play default ios sound, eg the notification sound.
    By assentec in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th July 2013, 06:33 AM
  2. play Sound Bug[BETA 26]
    By Nekorai in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd April 2012, 08:48 PM
  3. How to play a sound once while over object
    By Selveria in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th May 2010, 06:49 PM
  4. Play sound IMMEDIATELY after other sound finishes
    By LazyCoder in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st September 2007, 12:18 AM
  5. Sound samples don't play in exe
    By BenMo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd January 2007, 02:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •