User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: another HWA glitch

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    904
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation another HWA glitch

    Hi all,

    I have an object with caps on each end that X-scales from the middle. I have the caps set to X Left and X Right of the object. In standard mode this works fine but in D3D9 the left cap only aligns once every 3 or 4 pixels.

    Example:

    posbug.mfa


    In this example all objects are semi-transparent so you can see the glitch. If you set it to standard the glitch goes away.

    Why?

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is what I see: The left one is constantly flickering between no overlap and 1 pixel overlap while resizing, the right one is occasionally flickering to 1 pixel gap but is usually touching.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    904
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, that sounds right. So is it fixable?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not easily - floating point math is full of problems like this and I've never seen any games or software that don't have this issue. Rounding problems are bound to happen no matter how hard you try to make it consistent.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    904
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So why does it work in Standard runtime?

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't know why it works for you, it is not any different in Software mode for me :\
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,015
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Works fine in standard for me, in HWA I can confirm the gap.
    Want to learn Clickteam Fusion 2.5?




  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    904
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can we get the developers in on this please? It is very frustrating. I'm trying to make a counter with rounded corners that works in all runtimes and this is the only way to do it.

  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,857
    Mentioned
    262 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    So why does it work in Standard runtime?
    In the standard runtime the scaled image is calculated by MMF, in the HWA runtime it's calculated by DirectX. I took a look at the source code, I don't see how this could be fixed without causing other issues in other cases...

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,015
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    In the standard runtime the scaled image is calculated by MMF, in the HWA runtime it's calculated by DirectX. I took a look at the source code, I don't see how this could be fixed without causing other issues in other cases...
    If that is the case then it'll probably be better to just workaround it with XPOS(X Right("MID")-1 or -2)?
    Want to learn Clickteam Fusion 2.5?




Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GLITCH! Please fix Animation Glitch!
    By Blue66 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th March 2013, 11:35 AM
  2. Glitch???
    By Darkrider0318 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st July 2011, 11:50 AM
  3. Glitch...
    By MikeB in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st August 2008, 02:38 AM
  4. Glitch?
    By 007 in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11th December 2007, 07:25 AM
  5. Glitch
    By Guitaristinmakin in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th August 2007, 03:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •