User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How do i enable "enable user to switch to/from fullscreen"?

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How do i enable "enable user to switch to/from fullscreen"?

    Hey guys, im trying to enable this option in application properties but it wont let me click on it. Heres an image
    fullscreen.jpg
    or
    https://dl-web.dropbox.com/get/Photo...png?w=afc27503
    As you can see its not letting me click on the option to enable it as its invisible. Wut do i do?

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2HTML5 Export Module
    Kentronisk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In the Runtime options of the Application (The icon on the property tab, next to the one were you can Enable/Disable fullscreen) there is a Display option. Try "play" around with the settings there, and see.. At least some of them disabled that option for me.

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It may also be the runtime you are using. This property is not grayed for me when I create a new MFA - try making a new MFA and slowly converting its settings to match yours and see what change does it.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh ok. It works when i set display mode to standard instead of directx. Wonder why tho, cuz i wanted to use direct x as the display mode.

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    HWA and Fullscreen do not go together, unfortunately :\

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,997
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LB View Post
    HWA and Fullscreen do not go together, unfortunately :\
    They do, HWA w/ DX9/DX8 works perfectly with allowing the user to switch at runtime. Unfortunately this option is not viable with standard DirectX in MMF for some unknown reason...

    Path, if you switch to Direct3D 8/9 the option will become available.
    Want to learn Clickteam Fusion 2.5?




  7. #7
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Danny View Post
    They do, HWA w/ DX9/DX8 works perfectly with allowing the user to switch at runtime. Unfortunately this option is not viable with standard DirectX in MMF for some unknown reason...

    Path, if you switch to Direct3D 8/9 the option will become available.
    So you mean, install an older verson of Directx, 8 or 9? Wut do I do with the the newest dx?

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,997
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    What build of MMF2 are you running?

    I mean select Direct3D from the display settings... from where you select Standard/DirectX as above...
    Want to learn Clickteam Fusion 2.5?




  9. #9
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Running MMF2 2.0 Build R251. All I see under the display options is Standard, Direct x, and Direct x + VRAM

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The latest release of MMF2 is Build 255 - you're 4 builds behind. You can download Build 255 from the sidebar on the forum index
    (It will not work if you are using the demo, however).
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

Similar Threads

  1. Enable "thick frame" at runtime??
    By DistantJ in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th October 2013, 03:46 AM
  2. Issues with "Overlapping an Object / background" and 'User Clicks".
    By redpandagames in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th November 2012, 04:41 AM
  3. Enable/disable "Follow the Frame" in-game?
    By SergeantBiscuits in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th March 2012, 10:56 AM
  4. split strings and "switch" statement
    By cinderela in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th December 2010, 06:52 PM
  5. 247: Allow user to switch fullscreen doesnt work
    By Blizna in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st August 2008, 01:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •