User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: override touch with next touch

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    904
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    override touch with next touch

    I'm having an issue where an aiming reticule is set to x and y of a touch (or xmouse, ymouse).

    However when I begin a new touch while still holding the previous one the reticule refuses to move to the new touch. This is annoying since I want players to immediately be able to aim wherever the next touch occurs even if they still have their fingers/thumbs down.

    I have tried 'repeat while left mouse' and 'touch 0 is active'.

    What would be sensible here is an action on the multiple touch object to the effect of 'any touch is active' rather than having to specify a number in order to override the previous touch.

    I'm scared that if I use 'touch 0 is active' OR 'touch 1 is active' I may get some glitches.

    Is there any workaround?


    I hope this is clear


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,725
    Mentioned
    64 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    I am not at my machine now so can't check, but doesn't the multitouch object have a expression which returns the last touch number? Using this you can set your reticule to the position of touch (last touched)

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Yes, you should use this. Actually, I should have never put direct access to touch by number. I think I will remove that in a future version.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5iOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    SolarB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    904
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Simon and Francois, what I have now is:

    +Touch LastNewTouch(multitouch) is active
    --> set x("reticule") to XTouch( "Multiple Touch", LastNewTouch( "Multiple Touch" ))
    --> set y("reticule") to YTouch( "Multiple Touch", LastNewTouch( "Multiple Touch" ))

    and it works.

    What I just realised though is if the user still has the touch before pressed down having released the new touch it would be good to have the reticule go straight back to the previous touch. I've thought about workarounds but each one would require double coding all actions to do with aiming/shooting (setting values/flags per touch) etc.

    This is why I think a condition 'Any touch is active' then set x and y to 'current touch' would be a good thing.

    Perhaps I still don't understand the difference between LastNewTouch and LastTouch. Could the above be achieved using this?

    Thanks again for the help.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Diablohead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    478
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Francois View Post
    Yes, you should use this. Actually, I should have never put direct access to touch by number. I think I will remove that in a future version.
    If you remove the touch number access won't this mess up stuff already set in events for people using it?

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I will remove it only from the menus : the conditions and expressions will still be in the object and older applications will work.

Similar Threads

  1. Multi Touch D-pad example
    By DaveC in forum iOS Specific Example Files
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd April 2015, 09:34 PM
  2. [BUB 33] or not? Touch objet
    By pit73 in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th September 2012, 01:03 PM
  3. Touch not recognised in sub-app
    By TheOriginator in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th September 2011, 09:06 AM
  4. Delayed Touch?
    By Steven in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th August 2011, 09:51 AM
  5. Touch area
    By Sami in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th July 2011, 12:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •