User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RC5] Can't change blending effect

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    DistantJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gloucester, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [RC5] Can't change blending effect

    Here's one! Just spotted it. I can't change the ink effect at runtime (if blending effects are supported?). I have my enemy objects set to change to monochrome and back several times (a sort of flashing effect) to indicate that they've been hit by the player, it works on PC and iOS but nothing happens on Android, the enemy remains its normal colours.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Koji_Kabuto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    2,851
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have Open GL 2.0 enabled? The change to monochrome works, but when you return to normal doesn't work, I report this long ago!

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    DistantJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gloucester, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    [RC5] Can't change blending effect

    Yeah I have 2.0 enabled but for me it doesn't change to monochrome at all... :S

    Does changing to any other ink effects work? I won't have time to test this until Monday.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Koji_Kabuto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    2,851
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is rare, to my works me perfectly. What does not work on Android is to return it to its natural state, with the command "set effect to none"


  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,006
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I just tested and can confirm it doesn't work in this RC.

    It did work ~RC2 iirc as I released an app with it that shows it working...

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Koji_Kabuto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    2,851
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Half works because if you switch to monochrome object when you assign him, what does not work is a light effect in real time. Test this level of my game and you will appreciate it, enemies are colors and apply them the monochrome effect (works), when they destroyed should return to its natural state to make the explosion in colors. (it doesn't work).

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/b0r0oq6b91...gerV35_RC5.apk

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleMac Export Module
    colej_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can also confirm this. Changing to and from monochrome at runtime is not working for ES mode 1.1 or 2, otherwise RC5 is working beautifully.

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6,773
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry - I took the code for this action from the Java runtime, and it turned out to be just an empty routine. Fixed in RC6.

Similar Threads

  1. An effect to change hue?
    By BartekB in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th August 2016, 06:05 PM
  2. Can't change effect during runtime?
    By Storsorgen in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th November 2013, 09:44 PM
  3. Change Ink Effect not available?
    By Jacob_Miller in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th June 2011, 10:34 PM
  4. RGB Coefficient - Blending colour effect?
    By Dynamite in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd November 2008, 05:39 PM
  5. Ink Effect or Action: Change HUE
    By Blizna in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th March 2008, 01:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •