User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ysing Crtl+C to duplicate instead of clone

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Ysing Crtl+C to duplicate instead of clone

    I think (I think) that sometimes, when I use Crtl+C and Crtl+V on an object, it duplicates it. But other times, it clones it.

    Is there a way to be in control of this?

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2SWF Export Module
    Jacob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Second pixel to the right
    Posts
    3,208
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As far as I know it always duplicates if you do it on the same frame. It'll make a clone if you do across frames (or applications).

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Welp, that's not turning out to be the case for me. Same file, same frame, same layer even. But now it's "wall 2" instead of just "wall".

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AyreGuitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    UltraHammer - Interesting, but it always duplicates for me.
    What kind of object is "wall" in your example? eg Active, Backdrop, etc. And where are you selecting the object before you use Ctrl-C to copy? e.g. in the frame, in the Object list, in the Workspace Toolbar name, etc.
    The only way I can get a Clone is to copy and paste it to another frame, change the objects properties and copy and paste back to original frame (since the objects are different, it makes a Clone rather than a Duplicate)

  5. #5
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    geothefaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    498
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've also had it do one or the other, at various times. But it has been impossible to reproduce (for me at least), so I haven't submitted a bug about it. UltraHammer, if you could maybe record a video with the bug in action and supply a scene file with the problem, that might help solve the issue. I would love to see this issue fixed.

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2SWF Export Module
    Jacob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Second pixel to the right
    Posts
    3,208
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you just copying and pasting, or are you copying and then modifying properties before pasting? It seems to me the only time this should occur is when the pasted object is not identical to any on the frame.

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh hey, it's actually duplicating for me again now. How convenient.

    >I click on the object in the frame
    >I hit Crtl+C
    >I hit Crtl+V
    >I click in the frame and the new object appears (it's an 'active', by the way)

    Doing this a few hours ago resulted in a "wall 2", but right now, it's resulting in "wall". I'm almost certain I'm not doing anything differently.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    RootKernel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    It happens to sometimes as well, and I noticied it happends when you have behaviors or qualifiers.

    My workaround is to select the object from the Workspace toolbar and drags it to the Frame.

  9. #9
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export Module
    Nifflas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,613
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Never happened to me even once. I usually don't copy objects with Ctrl+C and V though, Ctrl+Drag is often quicker.

Similar Threads

  1. MMF2 Clone, duplicate, copy?
    By darkmanx_429 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th February 2012, 09:34 PM
  2. Clone versus Duplicate?
    By Videogamer555 in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th November 2010, 04:07 AM
  3. Random behavior: clone obj vs. duplicate obj.
    By Leander in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd October 2008, 10:33 AM
  4. Clone vs. Duplicate
    By kmarshall in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th June 2007, 08:17 PM
  5. Clone / Duplicate
    By Nickydude in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th May 2007, 05:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •