User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sub Application Pause Menu Glitches

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Sub Application Pause Menu Glitches

    I've been making games that use the sub-application as a pause menu feature. I was able to get it to work just fine until it started to behave differently when compiling to flash. It works one way in EXE format and another way in SWF. I've tried to find several workarounds, but it's starting to become a real hassle to test the game out if flash reacts so differently. I was wondering for the sake of convenience if there was a way to make a sub-app pause menu that works for both formats without having to make edits when switching to one or the other.

    What I've tried so far:

    -Nivram's method works perfectly for the EXE format. However, when compiling to flash, the sub-app doesn't follow the screen if the level is bigger than 640 x 480. I found a workaround by having an active object remain at the top corner of the screen, and the sub-app follows that. Now, it works for flash, but during EXE runtime it appears outside the game screen and will even appear beyond the monitor if gone far enough.

    -Normally, for EXE games, I checked the options "Popup Window" and "Modal" as well as unchecked "Follow the frame". However, the first two options are greyed out for flash, and while the game can display the menu, it doesn't actually pause the game. Moving objects still move around when the game is paused in flash. Is there a more efficient way to solve this without having to manually shut off the movements of all objects?

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Can you create a simple mfa showing all the problems and send it to me? I will make a new Flash beta soon.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, I'll work on a new mfa and get it out pretty soon.

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    UPDATE: I've created an .mfa file to demonstrate this issue.
    Attached files Attached files

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    JoeRoth12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm also having this problem with my SWF. The pause menu sub-app shows up, but doesn't pause the game. Surely there's a way around this?

Similar Threads

  1. Menu de pause
    By donmanolo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd March 2011, 08:20 PM
  2. Pause Menu
    By DW90 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 9th June 2010, 03:20 PM
  3. Menu Pause
    By samcool_129 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th May 2010, 09:14 PM
  4. Sub App for pause menu?
    By camelman in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st August 2008, 01:22 PM
  5. MDI application visual glitches
    By Wingamez in forum File Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th July 2006, 09:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •