User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I seem to be having alot of graphical glitches with any runtime.

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    leightonw87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy I seem to be having alot of graphical glitches with any runtime.

    Hi, I've been working on my game for a good while now and since updating to the latest version I keep getting alot of graphical glitches,

    Standard:


    Direct X8


    Only the blocks are supposed to change to grayscale.

    I haven't done anything to cause this glitch apart from add a 8th layer but it's affecting another frame too which I haven't touched in a while and I know it was working fine.

    This seems to be more on MMF2's side rather than my game, just not sure whats going on.

    Also Direct X9 seems to function ok. No noticeable glitches.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,398
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    DX9 has been around for more than a decade - there's really no need to cater to players with ancient DX8 hardware.

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,016
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    MuddyMole is right, DX9 should be your port of call here. You would be VERY hard pressed to find anyone running your game with only DX8 compatible hardware, like a needle in a haystack.
    Want to learn Clickteam Fusion 2.5?




  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    happygreenfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    I.L.T.D.O.I.R (I.L.T.D.O.I.R's Location: The Dimension Of Infinite Recursion)
    Posts
    4,310
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, use Direct3D9. If I remember correctly, even Windows XP supports it. As long as you are okay with not supporting Windows ME and below computers, then you should be fine.

Similar Threads

  1. A5 Graphical Glitches
    By xhedgehogx in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd January 2012, 07:49 PM
  2. runtime graphical corruption.
    By Hempuli in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th March 2010, 06:49 AM
  3. Switching Graphical Modes on Runtime?
    By Renatos in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 4th June 2009, 04:49 PM
  4. Strange Graphical Glitches (HWA? Onu?)
    By xerus in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th January 2008, 06:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •