User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Disabling "Display Status Bar" - disables first touch on Android

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Disabling "Display Status Bar" - disables first touch on Android

    Hi Guys

    Un-ticking "display status bar" under Android Options under Properties, causes the first touch on screen not to be recognised.

    Turning it back on makes things work properly. It almost seems like the screen is not in focus with the "Status bar" disabled.

    Has anyone had this issue before and are there any solutions/workarounds?

    Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    WhiteEyeDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes exactly ... Start the app in full-screen mode... the screen is touched... nothing happens except that the navigation bar (Galaxy Nexus and Nexus7 / Android 4.2) appears again. From then on, the touch works in the app.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For me the navigation stays hidden, but the first touch doesn't work - from then on the touch works (Galaxy S3 and Galaxy S1).

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Techspec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Ninjadoodle View Post
    Hi Guys

    Un-ticking "display status bar" under Android Options under Properties, causes the first touch on screen not to be recognised.

    Turning it back on makes things work properly. It almost seems like the screen is not in focus with the "Status bar" disabled.

    Has anyone had this issue before and are there any solutions/workarounds?

    Thank you in advance!
    I don't have this problem at all. Works fine on my Galaxy Tab2 7inch and same for my LG phone!

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's really strange, maybe one of the Clickteam people can tell us what's going on.

    I'm happy to send a test file if needed

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Techspec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Ninjadoodle View Post
    That's really strange, maybe one of the Clickteam people can tell us what's going on.

    I'm happy to send a test file if needed
    Upload your test file and I will have a look for you.

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,015
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    This has happened since the start for me on all my testing devices. I think it's because the status bar is only hidden upon app launch so the app initialises first, then hides the bar but doesn't retain or gain back the focus. There maybe a way to do it with the Android object but other than that, maybe James can force the app to front after hiding the display bar.

    This will be due to the 'hiding' of the Status Bar is a routine performed outside of the app itself, hence the last routine performed was not the foreground application. That's the only thing I can think of, maybe worth posting this in the Owners Lounge for James to look at.
    Want to learn Clickteam Fusion 2.5?




  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Danny

    I've already posted this in the Owners Lounge as well

    I will also make a new sample (accidentally saved over my old test) and upload it here tomorrow, in case it helps with looking for the issue.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    WhiteEyeDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Ninjadoodle View Post
    For me the navigation stays hidden, but the first touch doesn't work - from then on the touch works (Galaxy S3 and Galaxy S1).
    Please do not mistaken Navigationbar (http://developer.android.com/design/...ew_nav_bar.png)
    with Statusbar (http://developer.android.com/images/...tification.png)

    The statusbar disappears and stays gone. but the navigationbar will return. As far as I know, only the Nexus devices with android 4.0+ have this virtual Navigationbar. Samsung / HTC etc. have Hardware Buttons as Navigationbar under the screen.

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    on my Galaxy Nexus, with the option "display status bar" unchecked, the status bar AND the Navigation bar (virtual) start invisible... the first touch on screen is not recognised, after the first touch, the system shows the Navigation bar... and the navigation bar "pushes" the application to the top causing a very awkward feeling to it.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Un-ticking "display status bar" causes first touch on screen to not be recognised
    By Ninjadoodle in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th December 2013, 01:47 PM
  2. [RC5][IMPORTANT BUG] Touch gets "STUCK" on frame change
    By DistantJ in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th March 2013, 09:19 PM
  3. Window size? Or "smart resize display to fill?"
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th August 2012, 08:55 PM
  4. "Resize display to fill window size" doesn't work.
    By ASD in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th March 2009, 05:52 PM
  5. "Resize display to fill window size" question
    By nightofgrim in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th January 2009, 12:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •