User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Un-ticking "display status bar" causes first touch on screen to not be recognised

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Un-ticking "display status bar" causes first touch on screen to not be recognised

    Hi Guys

    Un-ticking "display status bar" under Android Options under Properties, causes the first touch on screen not to be recognised.

    Turning it back on makes things work properly. It almost seems like the screen is not in focus with the "Status bar" disabled.

    Has anyone had this issue before and are there any solutions/workarounds?

    Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Lacey, WA
    Posts
    756
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    +1 same issue here

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Lacey, WA
    Posts
    756
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have also found that on devices with Soft Buttons (no physical buttons for Home/Back/etc, they are instead displayed on screen) that our apps display OVER the Soft Button bar until you tap the screen. Once the screen is tapped, the Soft Button bar displays over our app (and the bottom of the app is covered up by it, bad!), and then afterwards it will react to touches.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Lacey, WA
    Posts
    756
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did some testing, this issue may only happen on devices 4.0 and later. My Epic 4G (Android version 2.3.6) does not experience this problem.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi guys

    This is still an issue. Has anybody been able to look into it?

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Lacey, WA
    Posts
    756
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    +1, issue with 4.0 or greater devices

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,703
    Mentioned
    292 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    when you run your application, do you see the 3 dots in the navigation bar?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Similar Threads

  1. Display mode "Fit Outside" shows blank screen!!
    By Bipolar_Games in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th June 2013, 08:20 PM
  2. Disabling "Display Status Bar" - disables first touch on Android
    By Ninjadoodle in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 5th May 2013, 09:44 PM
  3. [RC5][IMPORTANT BUG] Touch gets "STUCK" on frame change
    By DistantJ in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th March 2013, 10:19 PM
  4. "Resize display to fill window size" doesn't work.
    By ASD in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th March 2009, 06:52 PM
  5. "Resize display to fill window size" question
    By nightofgrim in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th January 2009, 01:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •